BBD Executive and Clubs

BENDIGO BOWLS DIVISION INC.

Website – www.bendigodivisionbowls.bowls.com.au
Email for Secretary: bendigobowls@gmail.com
Address: 18 William Drive, Kangaroo Flat 3555

 

Official Season 2020 / 2021

 

 

Chairman

Arthur Harrison

Phone: 5437 3139

Email: arthurjharrison51@gmail.com

 

Deputy Chairman

Marian Craze

Phone: 5447 8685/0407 844 821

Email: kmcraze@bigpond.com

 

 

 Secretary

Geoff Howes

Ph: 0408 797 945

Email: bendigobowls@gmail.com

 

 Treasurer

Stephen Piercy

Mobile: 0418 599 743

Email: sboydp@bigpond.net.au

 

 

Directors

Michael Greenwood, Ph: 0409 978 466. Email: mgreenwood@tpg.com.au

Tony Doolan, Ph: 5443 3950/ 0484 564 694 Email: k.doolan@live.com.au

Pauline Williams, Ph: 0417 291 911 Email:prjwilliams@bigpond.com

Vicky Tierney, Ph: 0438 383 085 Email:removals@cvr.com.au

 

Life Members

Ken Phillips, Arthur Eaton,

Reg Marslen, Ken Gloster, Athol Mills, Ken Gullick, Geoff Howes

Jacqui Davis, Loretta Harris, Marjorie Gorrie

 

 

Pennant Competitions Committees

Email: matchbbd@gmail.com

Chairman- Susan Howes, Travis Bradley, Tas Wallis, Ruth Pearce

 

Selection Committees

Men’s – Chairman Travis Bradley Ph.  0459 715 711, Email: trapper.bradley@gmail.com.

Lee Schraner, Geoff Boyd.

 

Ladies- Susan Howes, Vicki Greenwood

 

 

 

 

 

Umpires Panel

Umpire Assessor – Marjorie Gorrie: Ph. 5447 9639, Email: marjoriegorrie@bigpond.com,

 

Peter Simmons, John Dullard.

 

Under 18’s Committee

Vicki Greenwood: Ph: 5443 3220, Email: vg56@live.com.au

Stephanie Priest

 

Greens Committee

Don Bennett, Colin Bird, Wilf Conboy

 

 

Bowls Australia Regional Bowls Manager (North East Victoria)

John Emerson, Ph: 0427 522 733, Email- jemerson@bowls.com.au

 

Auditor

Michael  Job
Red Lion Advisory

47 High St , Bendigo. Ph: 5406 2900

 

Pennant Recorders

Saturday Pennant – Midweek Pennant:  Susan Howes

Ph: 0412 542 981.  Email: howlough@hotmail.com

 

Affiliated with

Bowls Victoria

Chief Executive: Tony Sherwill

Suite 7, 32 – 36 Camberwell Road,

Hawthorn East. 3123

Phone: (03) 9861 7100

Email: bowlsvic@bowlsvic.org.au

 

 

                                                      Bendigo Campaspe Region

 

Secretary- Joy McArthur

Phone: 0415 671 283

Email: joy@bcbr.org.au

 

BENDIGO BOWLS DIVISION CLUB INFORMATION

Season 2020-2021

 

Bendigo (5443 4045) 169 / 183 Barnard St. Bendigo 3550

Club email – enquiries@bendigobowlsclub.org.au

CCO email: johnjennings 07@gmail.com

CCO: John Jennings 0400 322 919

Director & Delegate: Geoff Briggs, 0423 640 867

Delegate:  Vicki Greenwood, 0409 273 760

 

 

Bendigo East (5443 5765) 33 Lansell St; East Bendigo 3550

Club Email: bendigoeastbc@gmail.com

CCO: Email: mhockley2713@gmail.com

Pres: Craig Findlay, 0408 588 689

CCO & Sec: Mick Hockley, 0417 072 075

Delegates: Daryl Watts, 0418 517 901, Shirley McDonald, 0419 940 115

 

Bendigo VRI (5443 8578) 126-130 Mitchell St., Bendigo 3550

Mail to 11 Archer St., Kangaroo Flat. 3555

CCO Email: lwilkinson52@bigpond.com

CCO: Elizabeth Wilkinson, 54431799/0417157033

Pres.  & Delegate:  Vern Evans

Sec.  & Delegate:  Marjorie Gorrie, 5447 9639

Email: marjoriegorrie@bigpond.com

Tournament Secretaries: Email-marjoriegorrie@bigpond.com

 

Bridgewater (5437 3073) P.O. Box 148, Bridgewater 3516.

Email: bridgewaterbowls@gmail.com

CCO Email: bazmcnaught@hotmail.com

CCO: Barry McNaught, 5437 3348

Pres/Delegate: Rae Broadbent, 5437 5267

Sec: Jenny Hosking, 5437 3198

Ladies Pres: Glenys Harrison, 0438 013 668/5437 5277

Ladies Sec: Kathleen McNaught, 5437 3348

Delegates:  Frederick Shea 0437 375 237

Tournament Secretaries: Barry McNaught.  Email- bazmcnaught@hotmail.com, Marg Price, Email- margprice30@gmail.com

 

Calivil (5436 6224) Prairie Road, Calivil 3573

Mail address: 392 Twiggs Rd, Bears Lagoon, 3517

CCO email: calivilbowls@gmail.com

Sec & CCO: Shirley Hope,. 5437 9311

Email- shope47@gmail.com

Pres: Alan Leech, . 5436 6257

Ladies Pres & Delegate: Merle Boyd, 54483695

Ladies Sec: Norma Winchcomb, 5436 6352

Delegates: Keith Richards, 0427280940

Tournament Secretary: Men – Ian Mansbridge- pompapiel@activ8.net.au,

Ladies Shirley Hope 0428 755 539– Email: calivilbowls@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

Campbell’s Creek (5472 1934) P.O. Box 14, Campbell’s Creek. 3451                                                            

Email: campbellscreekbowlingclub@gmail.com

CCO Email: meryl.peter@gmail.com

CCO and Sec: Meryl Holland, 5462 8602

Pres: Barry Ellis, 5472 2369

Ladies Pres: Val Ellis, 5472 2369

Delegates: Robert and Rayelene Droney, 0447223700

Tournament Secretaries: Val Case, 5472 1656 email valeriecase393@yahoo.com.au

54721656, 0400697149.

 

Castlemaine (5472 1235) P.O. Box 21, Castlemaine 3450

Email: castlemainebowls@gmail.com

CCO and Club Sec: Steve McCoombe, 0418 360 767

Director: John Bassett, 0429 722 019

Ladies Pres. Nina Hufer, 0431 352 723

Delegate: Peter Brain 0478 225 200, Maureen Harris, 0422 826 398

Tournament Secretaries: Email- castlemainebowls@gmail.com,

 

 

Dingee    (5436 8278) PO Box 3, Dingee. 3571

CCO email: lyndemeo@hotmail.com

CCO / Sec: Lyn Demeo, 0427 369 237

Pres & Delegate: Bruce Lawry, 0427 100 011

Delegate: Kevin Pollock, 0427 368 319

Tournament Sec: Men- Leo Demeo, 0419 986 156, Email- leodemeo56@gmail.com

Ladies- Val Sproull, 0409 641 636, Email- v.sproull@bigpond.com

 

 

.

 

Eaglehawk (5446 8515) P.O. Box 108, Eaglehawk 3556

Email: eaglehawkbc@gmail.com

Sec & CCO: Con O’Shea, 5446 8499

Pres: Ray McLean, 0429 881 950

Delegates: Stephen Piercy, 0418 599 743 & Jenny O’Shea 0429 468 499

 

 

Golden Square (5443 4167) P.O. Box 25, Golden Square 3555

Email – goldensquarebowling@gmail.com

CCO/Sec: Email: treford1@optusnet.com.au

CCO & Bowling Sec: Trevor Trewartha, 54471115/0432 140 633

 

Harcourt (5474 2494) P.O. Box 35, Harcourt. 3453

CCO email: harcourtbowls@outlook.com
CCO & Sec.- John Grant 0400 725 172/5474 3246
Pres. Ken Tribe, 0419 009 247
Delegates- President and Russell Maltby, 0407 301 811

 

 

Heathcote (5433 3584) 1 Herriot St., Heathcote 3523                                                  

CCO email: heathcotebowls@outlook.com

Pres & Delegate; Greg Speirs, 0408 332 235, greg.speirs@bigpond.com

CCO, Sec and Delegate: Peter Cunningham, 0418 304 259, peterd23@outlook.com

Tournament Secretaries: Email- heathcotebowls@outlook.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inglewood (5438 3325) P.O. Box 100, Inglewood 3517

CCO email: kelwan2@bigpond.com

CCO: Lindsay Kelly, 5438 3331

 

Kangaroo Flat (5447 7300) P.O.Box 1090, Kangaroo Flat 3555

CCO email: kfbc@optusnet.com.au

 

Lockwood South (5435 3833) P.O. Box 162, Lockwood. 3551

CCO: email – peterndeb@bigpond.com

Pres & Delegate: Brian Ede, 5447 8618

CCO & Sec: Debbie Williams, 5435 3923

 

Marong (5435 2494) PO Box 333, Marong. 3551

Email – marongbowls@gmail.com

CCO email; phcmcollier@bigpond.com

Pres: Rod Wearne, 0418 558 105

Sec: Peter Collier, 0407 049 088

Delegates: Steve Fulton, 0401 610 886

Shirley Grant, 0408 251 725

Tournament Secretary:  Gary Place. Email – garyplace1951@gmail.com

 

 

North Bendigo (5443 4818) P.O. Box 38, North Bendigo 3550

Email; nbbclub@bigpond.com

CCO, Sec & Delegate: Dan Murphy, PO Box 398, Eaglehawk, 0419 127 670

Sec Email: nthbowlsclub@gmail.com

Pres & Delegate: Garry Haigh, 0487 225 900

Tournament Secretary- Paul Arscott- Email- paul.arscott@hanson.com.au

 

 

Serpentine P.O. Box 63, Serpentine 3517

Email: serpbowls@gmail.com

CCO & Sec: Dianne Walker, 0427 378 223

CCO Email: serpgeneralstore@bigpond.com

Pres: Brian (Tub) Gladman, 5437 8206 / 0419 504 682

Delegates: Alan Bish,  0427 379 234

Tournament Sec: to Email: serpgeneralstore@bigpond.com

 

South Bendigo (5443 4833) Palmerston St., Bendigo. 3550

CCO Email: sbbc@bigpond.net.au

CCO & Sec: Ann Howe, 0458 469 769

Email- annb.howe@gmail.com

Director: John Dixon, 0457 989 154

Ladies Com President- Ann Howe

Ladies Com Secretary, Helen Hall 0407 538 921

Delegates: John Hayes, 0438 742 804 & Rosie Punton, 0435 641 215

Tournament Secretary- John Dixon- Email, johndixon21@bigpond.com

Rosie Punton- 23 Symes St, Kangaroo Flat, 5442 6416/0435 641 215

Email, henhouse@iinet.net.au

 

Strathfieldsaye (5439 3044) P.O. Box 438, Strathfieldsaye. 3551

Club email: strathbowlsclub@gmail.com

CCO, Delegate & Sec: Graham Etherton, 5442 5591/0439 447 543

CCO Email: pez007@msn.com

Pres & Delegate: Graeme Sargeant, 0409 383 193

Tournament Secretaries: Men: Trevor Featherstone 0448 834 560 – Email: trevorfeathers@yahoo.com.au

Ladies: Barbara Bell 0429 977 297 – Email: bdbell1549@gmail.com

 

 

 

White Hills (5443 4473) P.O.Box 6021 White Hills 3551

Email – whitehillsbowlsclub@gmail.com

Secretary/CCO- Elaine Hood, 0417 515 933

Pres: Allan Charlton 0418 347 949

Sec: Jim Austin, 0447 624 840

Weekend Pennant/Men’s Section: Frank Garguilo 0438 384 824

Midweek Pennant/Ladies Section: Ann Churchill 0418 852 271

Delegates: Frank Garguilo / Ann Churchill

Tournament Secretaries: Men – Ivan McCarrey. Email –mccarreyij42@gmail.com

Ladies – Ann Churchill. Email- annchurchill52@hotmail.com

 

Woodbury (5443 0780) 22 Park St., Bendigo 3550

Email/CCO:  woodburybowlsclub@outlook.com

Pres: Len Handley, 5439 3685

Sec. and CCO: Len Grainger, 5446 3700

Treasurer: Rob Rossiter, 0466 361 557

Delegates: Len Handley and Len Grainger