Champions History

Champion of Champion Pairs History

Men’s Champion of Champion Pairs
2011/12 P Brain/R Noble (Castlemaine) 2012/13 M Robertson/B Holland (Bendigo East)
2013/14 Russell Evans/Simon Carter (Eaglehawk), 214/15 Gary Ryan/Paul Moller (Bendigo East)
Ladies Champion of Champion Pairs
2011/2012 M Meade/L Harris (Bendigo Golf) 2012/13 G Holt/B McDermott (Bendigo East)
2013/14 G Holt/B McDermott (Bendigo East) 2014/15 Lee Strauss/Nancy Tate (Marong)
Champion of Champions History

Men’s Champion of Champions
1906/07 J Murley Eaglehawk, 1907/08 G H Tatchell Bendigo, 1908/09 F Dobbie Bendigo
1909/10 E Hull South Bendigo, 1910/11 W.H Reed Eaglehawk, 1911/12 J Smalley Eaglehawk
1912/13 F Gardner South Bendigo, 1913/14 W Wilkin Castlemaine, 1914/15 R Grieve Castlemaine,
1915/16 F Dobbie Bendigo Golf, 1916/17 F Dobbie Bendigo Golf, 1917/18 W Hampton Bendigo,
1918/19 T Carss Kyneton, 1919/20 F Goyne Bendigo Golf, 1920/21 W Hampton Bendigo,
1921/22 F Goyne Bendigo, 1922/23 A.M. Dempster Castlemaine, 1923/24 M Van Heurck Castlemaine,
1924/25 P Bartold Castlemaine, 1925/26 A.E. Brown South Bendigo, 1926/27 L.S Howard Bendigo,
1927/28 F Goyne Bendigo Golf, 1928/29 G.D.Garvin South Bendigo, 1929/30 F Goyne Bendigo Golf,
1930/31 R Watson Eaglehawk, 1931/32 G Ferries Castlemaine, 1932/33 J Smalley Bendigo Golf,
1933/34 C Davey Eaglehawk, 1934/35 G.D.Garvin South Bendigo, 1935/36 T.J. Bromilow Bendigo,
1936/37 A.E Williams Bendigo, 1937/38 M O’Mahony Bendigo, 1938/39 A.E Williams Bendigo,
1939/40 C Davey Eaglehawk, 1940/41 C Grieves Golden Square, 1941/42 J Roberts Eaglehawk,
1942/43 T.J Bromilow Bendigo, 1943/44 T.J. Bromilow Bendigo, 1944/45 D Robbins Golden Square
1945/46 A.E Williams Bendigo, 1946/47 A E Williams Bendigo, 1947/48 A E Williams Bendigo,
1948/49 E Ashman Eaglehawk, 1949/50 R Grenfell Eaglehawk, 1950/51 H Harvey Eaglehawk,
1951/52 R Dixon South Bendigo, 1952/53 A.E Williams Bendigo, 1953/54 R Dixon South Bendigo
1954/55 C.K Ashman Eaglehawk, 1955/56 F.W Forbes South Bendigo, 1956/57 R Dixon South Bendigo
1957/58 R Dixon South Bendigo, 1958/59 R.G Wallace Eaglehawk, 1959/60 R Dixon South Bendigo,
1960/61 R Dixon South Bendigo, 1961/62 R.G Wallace Eaglehawk, 1962/63 J Austen Bendigo,
1963/64 A Renaut Golden Square, 1964/65 F Johns Golden Square, 1965/66 J Hodge Bendigo,
1966/67 R.G Wallace Eaglehawk, 1967/68 F Johns Golden Sqaure, 1968/69 T.D Spence Bendigo,
1969/70 A Lockett Bendigo, 1970/71 D Sherman South Bendigo, 1971/72 S Brain Castlemaine,
1972/73 H Hesse Bendigo, 1973/74 H Hesse Bendigo, 1974/75 R.G Wallace Eaglehawk,
1975/76 N Mertens South Bendigo, 1976/77 D Sherman South Bendigo, 1977/78 D Sherman South Bendigo,
1978/79 A Lockett Bendigo, 1979/80 T Barri Golden Square, 1980/81 J Pianto Eaglehawk,
1981/82 D Stevenson Bendigo, 1982/83 A Lockett Bendigo East, 1983/84 A Lockett Bendigo East,
1984/85 D Sherman South Bendigo, 1985/86 K Grabasch Bendigo Golf, 1986/87 A Clough Bendigo East,
1987/88 R Alexander Kangaroo Flat, 1988/89 P Blake North Bendigo, 1989/90 D Sherman South Bendigo,
1990/91 F Tonn Kangaroo Flat, 1991/92 N Blachford Bendigo, 1992/93 N Blachford Bendigo,
1993/94 M Watts Kangaroo Flat, 1994/95 P Dumont Bendigo, 1995/96 B Jewell Bendigo Golf,
1996/97 M Watts Kangaroo Flat, 1997/98 K Thomas Castlemaine, 1998/99 K Thomas Castlemaine,
1999/00 A Clough Bendigo East, 2000/01 T Gilmore Eaglehawk, 2001/02 M Boyd Bendigo East
2002/03 T Gilmore Eaglehawk, 2003/04 T Olsson Castlemaine, 2004/05 P Godkin Eaglehawk,
2005/06 R Phillips Castlemaine, 2006/07 T Gilmore Eaglehawk, 2007/08 P Loe Strathfieldsaye,
200//09 P Godkin Eaglehawk, 2009/10 B Holland Bendigo East, 2010/11 A Tomkins Bendigo East,
2011/12 B Holland Bendigo East, 2012/13 Ian Ross Bendigo 2013/14 Brad Holland Bendigo East
2014/15 Ken Rusbridge Eaglehawk, 2015/16 Lenny Kean Bridgewater 2016/17 Rod Phillips Castlemaine
2017/18 Greg Podesta Castlemaine
Ladies Champion of Champions
1950/51 R H O’Brien Bendigo East, 1951/52 T Jenkins South Bendigo, 1952/53 T Jenkins South Bendigo,
1953/54 T Jenkins South Bendigo, 1954/55 G Turner Eaglehawk, 1955/56 H Hill South Bendigo,
1956/57 H Watts Eaglehawk, 1957/58 H Hill South Bendigo, 1958/59 F Strode Golden Square,
1959/60 H Watts Eaglehawk, 1960/61 N Hambridge Kangaroo Flat, 1961/62 A C Mertens Golden Square,
1962/63 T.B Wood Kyneton, 1963/64 B Boromeo Kangaroo Flat, 1964/65 J Crawford Eaglehawk,
1965/66 I Wallace Bendigo Golf, 1966/67 H Watts Eaglehawk, 1967/68 I Brooker Bridgewater,
1968/69 B Goonwing White Hills, 1969/70 B Boromeo Kangaroo Flat, 1970/71 B Goonwing White Hills,
1971/72 G Kingdon Bendigo VRI, 1972/73 J Walker Inglewood, 1973/74 H Hill South Bendigo,
1974/75 M Kelly Eaglehawk, 1975/76 H Hill South Bendigo, 1976/77 P Bartram Bendigo Ladies,
1977/78 P Bartram Bendigo Ladies, 1978/1979 M Simons Golden Square,
1979/80 D Clay Elmore, 1980/81 M Simons Golden Square, 1981/82 M Kelly Eaglehawk,
1982/83 M Kelly Eaglehawk, 1983/84 M Simons Golden Square, 1984/85 B Boromeo Kangaroo Flat,
1985/86 N Robertson South Bendigo, 1986/87 M Simons Golden Square, 1987/88 M Kelly Eaglehawk,
1988/89 M Simons Golden Square, 1989/90 F Tobin White Hills, 1990/91 A Jenkins Bendigo East,
1991/92 R Blaufuhs Golden Square 1992/93 R Blaufuhs Golden Square,
1993/94 R Blaufuhs Golden Square, 1994/95 N Moffat Bendigo Ladies, 1995/96 J Davis North Bendigo,
1996/97 R Blaufuhs Golden Square, 1997/98 R Blaufuhs Golden Square,
1998/99 R Blaufuhs Golden Square, 1999/00 P Bartram Bendigo, 2000/01 E Metz Marong
2001/02 S Gazzard South Bendigo, 2002/03 Y Wells Castlemaine, 2003/04 M Rowe Kangaroo Flat,
2004/05 P Pain Golden Square, 2005/06 J Ross Golden Square, 2006/07 G Holt Bendigo East,
2007/08 C McEwan Bendigo Golf, 2008/09 M Rowe Kangaroo Flat, 2009/10 S Sloan Inglewood,
2010/11 M Rowe Kangaroo Flat 2011/12 P Wheelhouse Bridgewater 2012/13 Carol McEwan Bendigo Golf
2013/14 J Ross Golden Square 2014/15 Gwen Waegeli Kangaroo Flat, 2015/16 Helen Clough Bendigo East
2016/17 Stephanie Priest Bendigo 2017/18 Nancy Tate Marong
State Fours History

Men’s State/Association Fours
1905/06 P Malcolm, W Archdall, M Van Heurck, W Newham (Castlemaine) 1906/07 W Sunderland, J Boyd, H DeRavin, A Pearce (Bendigo) 1907/08 W Laugher, F Armstrong, Rev Harris, E Doward (Kyneton) 1908/09 F Coldrey, G Clark, P Malcolm, W Newham (Castlemaine) 1909/10 C Tatchell, R McNair, F Dobbie, J DeRavin (Bendigo) 1910/11 N McLennan, T Carss, C Leaney, P Reudi (Kyneton) 1911/12 C Germann, R McNair, W Honeybone, A Pearce (Bendigo) 1912/13 & 1913/14 F Gardiner, J Thompson, B Ward, E Hull (South Bendigo) 1914/15 S Burgess, A Dungey, W Sunderland, W Honeybone (Bendigo) 1915/16 S Burgess, R McNair, F Binks, W Hampton (Bendigo) 1916/17 J Wallish, J Catron, E Ash, P Barker (Castlemaine) 1917/18 Dr Park, C Farman, W Cowling, J Roberts (Bendigo) 1918/19 J Taylor, J Keck, H Taylor, A Brown (South Bendigo), 1919/1920 G Bennett, T Hall, O Flight, G Garvin (South Bendigo) 1920/21 A Dempster, I Overend, J Iredale, W Newham (Castlemaine) 1921/22 W Jane, A Cook, J Coulter, G Hosken (Eaglehawk) 1922/23 F Goyne, N DeRavin, C Tatchell, J Abbott (Bendigo Golf) 1923/24 E Mueller, L Howard, C Tatchell, J Abbott (Bendigo Golf) 1924/25 J Newman, H McVilly, C Dickens, H Leggo (Bendigo) 1925/26 F Walters, E Collett, B Nixon, H Wilson (Bendigo) 1926/27 P Fishley, W Pascoe, C Kirkby, G Garvin (South Bendigo) 1927/28 P Jones, A Cook, G Hosken, J Smalley (Eaglehawk) 1928/29 W Byrne, F Warren, J Tredinnick, H Hillman (Bendigo) 1929/30 T Potter, J Thomas, E Welch, G Lansell (South Bendigo) 1930/31 W Byrne, S Simpson, G Ranson, W Alfred (Bendigo) 1931/32 A Williams, G Hibberd, C Francis, H Ingleton (Bendigo) 1932/33 G Templeman, P Vance, G Ranson, T Bromilow (Bendigo) 1933/34 C Mitchell, I Vains, C Kirkby, G Garvin (South Bendigo) 1934/35 F Buckell, W Thomas, O Flight, T Hall (South Bendigo) 1935/36 C Francis, G Hibberd, A Williams, M O’Mahoney (Bendigo) 1936/37 A Sumpton, T Byrne, A Williams, A Gray (Bendigo) 1937/38 C Stiles, L Cole, P Fishley, N Young 1938/39 A Brown, I Vains, D McCauley, J Forster (South Bendigo) 1939/40 B Buckell, A Brown, M Vains, T Hall (South Bendigo) 1940/41 G Long, J Forster, G Wright, I Vains (South Bendigo) 1941/42 W Bolitho, T Matthews, C Greaves, B Dickens (Golden Square) 1942/43 G Moore, T Potter, W Patten, S Hall (South Bendigo) 1943/44 C Garner, C Sharkey, W Patten, S Hall (South Bendigo) 1944/45 W Jenkins, F Fitzpatrick, E Ashman, C Davey (Eaglehawk) 1945/46 A Trayes, H Nicholas, A Barningham, G Matthews (Golden Square) 1946/47 N Jackson, A Gilmore, L Darby, C Medlin (Inglewood) 1947/48 J Stevens, W Evely, W Eames, F Taylor (Bendigo) 1948/49 H Bechensall, H Rule, C Ashman, F Snell (Eaglehawk) 1949/50 N Wedlick, G McGillivray, E Eames, F Taylor (Bendigo) 1950/51 E A Miller, R Nolting, W Crawford, H J Forster (South Bendigo) 1951/52 F McEwan, J Clough, G Tyzack, W Anderson (Castlemaine) 1952/53 C Veall, R Trethewey, R Jones, A McPherson (Bendigo) 1953/54 E Brown, W Bolitho, V Wallace, J Woodman (Golden Square) 1954/55 W Hamilton, E Taylor, R Dixon, W A Day (South Bendigo) 1955/56 A Comber, R Mellis, R Davis, C M Spencer (Golden Square) 1956/57 L Hindson, R Wallace, J W Grinton, A R Horsburgh (Eaglehawk) 1957/58 R Davies, R Priest, E Bayliss, H Harvey (Eaglehawk) 1958/59 R Story, D Todd, J Lawson, J Clough (Castlemaine) 1959/60 W Boyle, H Rule, L Hindson, R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1960/61 A Mertens, C Rowe, A Trayes, J Woodman (Golden Square) 1961/62 E Gawne, J Austen, B Carruthers, T D Spence (Bendigo) 1962/63 A Renaut, C Rowe, A Trayes, F Johns (Golden Square) 1963/64 W Pithie, A Wearne, W Bullock, R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1964/65 J Scott, J Austen, B Carruthers, T D Spence (Bendigo) 1965/66 A Hamilton, R Allinson, R Collins, R Alexander (Kangaroo Flat) 1966/67 J Milford, K Knight, G Bell, G Allan (Castlemaine) 1967/68 W Boyle, M Gallagher, W Norfolk, R G Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1968/69 E Stewart, C Watson, E O’Halloran, F Clymo (Eaglehawk) 1969/70 C Cowling, R Kronk, B Carruthers, L Hindson (Bendigo) 1970/71 T Marchingo, J Wilson, T Turner, A Renaut (Golden Square) 1971/72 E Stewart, D Ross, W Lourie, R Kitt (Eaglehawk) 1972/73 D Scholes, L Sloan, R Palmer, A Ham (South Bendigo) 1973/74 J Scott, S Vains, R Whiffin, A Lockett (Bendigo) 1974/75 F Campbell, C Clark, R Collins, R Alexander (Kangaroo Flat) 1975/76 H Allen, R Kronk, D Stevenson, H Hesse (Bendigo) 1976/77 R Booth, E Wallace, M McCormack, A Demeo (South Bendigo) 1977/78 N Butcher, B Deller, F Shaw, D Sherman (South Bendigo) 1978/79 N Butcher, B Deller, F Shaw, D Sherman (South Bendigo) 1979/80 A Gundry, J Baker, S Burgess, H Hesse (Bendigo) 1980/81 G Sherman, D Deller, F Shaw, D Sherman (South Bendigo) 1981/82 H Tibbett, A Marchingo, R Sawers, R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1982/83 C Watson, L Reed, J Crawford, J Pianto (Eaglehawk) 1983/84 G Teasdale, E Wallace, F Jubber, K Landy (South Bendigo) 1984/85 J Pitt,R Bullows, R Whiffin, H Hesse (Bendigo) 1985/86 R Hartwell, T Spence, F O’Connell, G Seddon (Bendigo East) 1986/87 G Brain, V Adams, R Baker, S Brain (Castlemaine) 1987/88 C Turner, I McDowell, R Liddle, A Clough (Bendigo East) 1988/89 G Brain, R Noble, R Baker, S Brain (Castlemaine) 1989/90 N Kilby,D Bennet, K Grabasch, J Boromeo (Bendigo Golf) 1990/91 T Ashman, L Frank, R Manning, V White (Eaglehawk) 1991/92 D Sherman, J Dixon, N Mertens, D Sherman (South Bendigo) 1992/93 N Boyd, D Burgess, B Edwards, M Boyd (Bendigo East) 1993/94 J Walkington, R Dower, L Frank, J Pianto (Eaglehawk) 1994/95 D Keanelly, J Carter, G May, P Godkin (Bendigo Golf) 1995/96 G Boyd, F Boyd, F Tonn, M Watts, (Kangaroo Flat) 1996/97 L Morris, B Whiffin, I Ross, B Jewell (Bendigo Golf) 1997/98 D Keanelly, D Waight, L Morris, F Tonn (Bendigo Golf) 1998/99 T Babitsch, N Dupuy, R Alexander, B Anset (Kangaroo Flat) 1999/2000 R Bullow, M Finch, T Sessions, K Rusbridge (Bendigo) 2000/01 D Burgess, M Smith, S Brooks, A Tomkins (Bendigo East) 2001/02 R Bullows, T Babitsch, R Payne, IRoss (Bendigo) 2002/03 J Garlick, D Folkes, C Storm, R Marslen (Bendigo) 2003/04 B Mansbridge, T Featherstone, E Saltmarsh, R McGowan (Strathfieldsaye) 2004/05 G Beckham, R Simmonds, F Tonn, P Godkin (Eaglehawk) 2005/06 K Barker, B Deller, L Hull, L Frank (Bendigo East) 2006/07 W Robins, S Chisholm, R Angrove, I Ross (Bendigo) 2007/08 B Byrne, R McCumber, F Tonn, G Beckham (Eaglehawk) 2008/09 S Carter, D Carter, M Watts, D Burgess (Kangaroo Flat) 2009/10 M Boyd, G Swatton, B Edwards, B Griffin (Bendigo East) 2010/11 W Marwood, J Belt, N Patten, N Belt (Bendigo) 2011/12 I Bayliss, C Murphy, G Murphy, N Patten (Golden Square) 2012/13 M Boyd, J Crawford, B Griffin, A Tomkins (BendigoEast) 2013/14 D Klemke, M Watts, G Thatcher, S Carter (Eaglehawk), 2014/15 G Ryan, D Morris, B Holland, D Keenan (State Champions) (Bendigo East), 2015/16 T Dalwood, J Crawford, P Moller, B Marron (Bendigo East) 2016/17 T Lester, G Ryan, C Randell, A Tomkins (Bendigo East), 2017/18 B Whiffin, B Morley, T Babitsch, I Ross (Bendigo)

Ladies Association Fours
1949/50 Hill, Bassett, Thompson, Rasmussen (Castlemaine) 1950/51 H Stevenson, W Symes, H Hill, T Jenkins (South Bendigo) 1951/52 S Warren, C Pieper, J Wallace, A McGillivray (White Hills) 1952/53 S Lowe, G Roberts, L Hewett, W Shaw (Bendigo East) 1953/54 C Braden, K Hayes, V Johanson, N Hambridge (Kangaroo Flat) 1954/55 No result known 1955/56 W Paxton, C James, T Frankland, R O’Brien (Bendigo East) 1956/57 T Hume, C Whitney, A Mertens, A Comber (Golden Square) 1957/58 H Kelly, P Watson, J Straughair, F Warren (White Hills) 1958/59 I Warner, W Green, I Tedder, A Conder (Golden Square) 1959/60 F Jackson, P Reed, D McGregor, A Cocks (South Bendigo) 1960/61 R Murton, O Staley, W Richards, F Jones (Inglewood) 1961/62 W Green, T O’Brien, H Brigdeland, A Mertens (Golden Square) 1962/63 L Hewitt, R O’Donahoo, W McKean, K Deady (Bendigo East) 1963/64 R Mansfield, J Williams, C St’schmidt, B Gooonwing (White Hills) 1964/65 L Kirby, G Turner, L Pollard, R Bentley (Eaglehawk) 1965/66 D Ross, C Ashman, F Morgan, H Watts (Eaglehawk) 1966/67 R Stevenson, D Aisbet, O Veith, B Boromeo (Kangaroo Flat) 1967/68 G Dewhirst, N Butcher, A O’Brien, F Goyne (South Bendigo) 1968/69 D Aisbett, A Rance, B Ipsen, B Boromeo (Kangaroo Flat) 1969/70 A Paxton, V Eddy, E Wheeler, J Hands (Bendigo Ladies) 1970/71 M Gust, G Rettie, L Dunn, E Bramley (Bendigo East) 1971/72 V McMeekin, V Svanosio, C St’schmidt, B Goonwing (White Hills) 1972/73 L Pinder, W Cook, G Dewhirst, F Goyne (South Bendigo) 1973/74 J Turton, M Nutter, M Jackson, B Ipsen (Kangaroo Flat) 1974/75 V Shilling, G Williams, J Turton, M Steel (Kangaroo Flat) 1975/76 K Worsnop, D Williams, F Tobin, C Waterman (White Hills) 1976/77 J Turton, V Williamson, G Rowe, B Boromeo (Kangaroo Flat) 1977/78 F Jubber, T Meurer, V Batson, H Hill (South Bendigo) 1978/79 S Barnes, P Lourie, M Gilbee, M Kelly (Eaglehawk) 1979/80 M Porter, M Lanyon, B Ipsen, J Turton (Kangaroo Flat) 1980/81 J Shergold, H Flett, J Lee, H Hill (South Bendigo) 1981/82 L Bell, S Butler, I Wallace, M Jewell ( Bendigo Golf) 1982/83 J Shanahan, M Bath, A Jenkins, M McArthur (Bendigo East) 1983/84 J Turner, J Bruce, E Houlden, M Street (Bendigo East) 1984/85 C Pla, J Gooding, J Phillips, P Ashburn (White Hills) 1985/86 G Adams, J McKean, P Reed, L Prescott (Bendigo East) 1986/87 M Ford, I Austen, L Holland, P Bartram (Bendigo Ladies) 1987/88 M Holland, M Shay, P Ashburn, C Thomson (White Hills) 1988/89 H Stagg, B Medcalf, M Winter, J Leitch (Inglewood) 1989/90 W O’Hoy, T Meurer, J Lee, T Hands (South Bendigo) 1990/91 J Johnson, B Angove, W Pebble, P Bartram (Bendigo Ladies) 1991/92 B Leach, E Cranage, M Holland, D Flenley (White Hills) 1992/93 N Goodall, B Bradley, V Carroll, B Dewhirst (South Bendigo) 1993/94 S Curtain, H Crawford, J Quail, J Coleman (Bendigo East) 1994/95 B Giles, L Williams, P Mills, B Boromeo (Kangaroo Flat) 1995/96 L Blachford, R Marslen, E Livingston, B Angove (Bendigo Ladies) 1996/97 V Touhey, V Griffith, O Conner, I Toma (Eaglehawk) 1997/98 F Tobin, A Ferguson, C Thomson, M Holland (White Hills) 1998/99 P Bradley, D Miles, J Kirk, J Maloney (White Hills) 1999/2000 M Marks, J Baum, M Lougoon, M McKinnell (North Bendigo) 2000/01 M Bonney, D Mills, H Crawford, M Holland (Bendigo East) 2001/02 E Kelly, D Steel, K McMahon, M Simmons (Golden Square)2002/03 M Berry, J Cunningham, J Belt, S Williamson (Bendigo Golf) 2003/04 B Jones, N Stagg, B Taig, E Patterson (Inglewood) 2004/05 B Slater, C Staff, M Bampton, M Frank (Bendigo East) 2005/06 V Passalaqua, P Hunter, J Smith, P Deveraux (Castlemaine) 2006/07 G Waegeli, H Crow, M Rodgers, N Berry (Kangaroo Flat) 2007/08 M Bonney, L Stewart, N Baker, J Judd (Bendigo East) 2008/09 C Staff, J Washington, M Frank, M Bampton (Bendigo East) 2009/10 H Clough, J Washington, M Holland, S Howes (Bendigo East) 2010/11 H Clough, J Washington, B McDermott, G Holt (Bendigo East)
Ladies State Fours
1970/71 and 1971/72 M Kirkwood, H Pollard, G Kingdon, J Crawford (Eaglehawk), 1972/73 A McDowall, C St’Schmidt, C Waterman, B Goonwing (White Hills) 1973/74 J Shergold, M Wilson, T Jenkins, H Hill (South Bendigo)1974/75 C Thomson, E Jennings, J Phillips, M Moroni (White Hills) 1975/76 O Veith, M Steel, B Ipsen, B Boromeo (Kangaroo Flat) 1976/77 F Tobin, C St’scmidt, C Thomson, B Goonwing (White Hills) 1977/78 K Worsnop, D Williams, M Moroni, C Waterman (White Hills) 1978/79 Not Played 1979/80 M Steel, G Bogie, R Stevenson, B Boromeo (Kangaroo Flat) 1980/81 C Butcher, T Muerer, V Batson, D Dewhirst (South Bendigo) 1981/82 I Shaw, E Saville, D Vanderfeen, C Hollow (White Hills) 1982/83 C Pla, M Danile, J Gooding, B Goonwing (White Hills) 1983/84 ? 1984/85 R Cleaver, J Griffin, F Tobin, C Thomson (White Hills) 1985/86 W O’Hoy, M Moroni, M Daniel, B Goonwing (White Hills) 1986/87 G McAdam, V Carroll, I Petering, T Hands (South Bendigo) 1987/88 S Williamson, G Richmond, E Wodetzski, J Dungey (Bendigo Golf) 1988/89 V Francis, N Robertson, V Carroll. I Petering (South Bendigo) 1989/90 W O’Hoy, T Meurer, J Lee, T Hands (South Bendigo) 1991/91 T Smith, M Holland, R O’Sullivan, M Comer (White Hills) 1991/92 M Johnson, T meurer, J Lee T Hands (South Bendigo) 1992/93 R Cleaver, N Jackman, F Tobin, C Thomson (White Hills) 1993/94 P Barker, S Kennedy, R Trickey, W Prebble (Bendigo Ladies) 1994/95 N Moffat, P Bartram, E Livingston, J Johnson (Bendigo Ladies) 1995/96 B McDermott, G Holt, J Quail, J Coleman (Bendigo East) 1996/97 M Heinze, E Huddle, V Grenfell, M Crapper (Eaglehawk) 1997/98 P Pain, M Simons, J Ross, R Blaufuhs (Golden Square) 1998/99 F Perkarsky, V Marsh, K Thorsen, L Harris (Strathfieldsaye) 1999/2000 P Bartram, N Moffat, L Hallett, J Johnson (Bendigo) 2000/01 Pain, M Simons, J Ross, R Blaufuhs (Golden Sqaure) 2001/02 A Macdonald, V O’Brien, J Millard, B Angove (Bendigo) 2002/03 L Hallett, E Metz, P Bartram, J Johnson (Bendigo) 2003/04 B McDermott, M Frank. M Holland, G Holt (Bendigo East) 2004/05 J Fitzgerald, B Bradley, C Staff, M Brampton (Bendigo East) 2005/06 M Frank, M Holland, B Mcdermott, G Holt (Bendigo East) 2006/07 P Hunter, V Passalaqua, P Devereaux, J Lourie (Castlemaine) 2007/08 R Smith, V Ashman, J Cunningham, J Belt (Bendigo Golf) 2008/09 M Chisholm, A Cassidy, P Pain, J Ross (Golden Square) 2009/10 M Holland, M Frank, S Howes, M Brampton (Bendigo East) 2010/11 H Crawford, H Clough, B McDermott, G Holt (Bendigo East) 2011/12 M Chisholm, A Cassidy, P Pain, J Ross (Golden Square) 2012/13 J Cunningham, H Phillips, C McEwan, V Ashman (Bendigo Golf) 2013/14 M Chisholm, J Eddy, P Pain, J Ross (Golden Square) 2014/15 M Chisholm, J Eddy, P Pain, J Ross (Golden Square), 2015/16 B McDermott, A Borham, A Bruggy, S Howes (Bendigo East/Bendigo) 2016/17 C Frost, V Passalaqua, P Deveraux, T O’Shea (Castlemaine) , 2017/18 V Flett, B Davies, G Waegeli, S Howes (Kangaroo Flat)

State Fours History

Men’s State/Association Fours
1905/06 P Malcolm, W Archdall, M Van Heurck, W Newham (Castlemaine) 1906/07 W Sunderland, J Boyd, H DeRavin, A Pearce (Bendigo) 1907/08 W Laugher, F Armstrong, Rev Harris, E Doward (Kyneton) 1908/09 F Coldrey, G Clark, P Malcolm, W Newham (Castlemaine) 1909/10 C Tatchell, R McNair, F Dobbie, J DeRavin (Bendigo) 1910/11 N McLennan, T Carss, C Leaney, P Reudi (Kyneton) 1911/12 C Germann, R McNair, W Honeybone, A Pearce (Bendigo) 1912/13 & 1913/14 F Gardiner, J Thompson, B Ward, E Hull (South Bendigo) 1914/15 S Burgess, A Dungey, W Sunderland, W Honeybone (Bendigo) 1915/16 S Burgess, R McNair, F Binks, W Hampton (Bendigo) 1916/17 J Wallish, J Catron, E Ash, P Barker (Castlemaine) 1917/18 Dr Park, C Farman, W Cowling, J Roberts (Bendigo) 1918/19 J Taylor, J Keck, H Taylor, A Brown (South Bendigo), 1919/1920 G Bennett, T Hall, O Flight, G Garvin (South Bendigo) 1920/21 A Dempster, I Overend, J Iredale, W Newham (Castlemaine) 1921/22 W Jane, A Cook, J Coulter, G Hosken (Eaglehawk) 1922/23 F Goyne, N DeRavin, C Tatchell, J Abbott (Bendigo Golf) 1923/24 E Mueller, L Howard, C Tatchell, J Abbott (Bendigo Golf) 1924/25 J Newman, H McVilly, C Dickens, H Leggo (Bendigo) 1925/26 F Walters, E Collett, B Nixon, H Wilson (Bendigo) 1926/27 P Fishley, W Pascoe, C Kirkby, G Garvin (South Bendigo) 1927/28 P Jones, A Cook, G Hosken, J Smalley (Eaglehawk) 1928/29 W Byrne, F Warren, J Tredinnick, H Hillman (Bendigo) 1929/30 T Potter, J Thomas, E Welch, G Lansell (South Bendigo) 1930/31 W Byrne, S Simpson, G Ranson, W Alfred (Bendigo) 1931/32 A Williams, G Hibberd, C Francis, H Ingleton (Bendigo) 1932/33 G Templeman, P Vance, G Ranson, T Bromilow (Bendigo) 1933/34 C Mitchell, I Vains, C Kirkby, G Garvin (South Bendigo) 1934/35 F Buckell, W Thomas, O Flight, T Hall (South Bendigo) 1935/36 C Francis, G Hibberd, A Williams, M O’Mahoney (Bendigo) 1936/37 A Sumpton, T Byrne, A Williams, A Gray (Bendigo) 1937/38 C Stiles, L Cole, P Fishley, N Young 1938/39 A Brown, I Vains, D McCauley, J Forster (South Bendigo) 1939/40 B Buckell, A Brown, M Vains, T Hall (South Bendigo) 1940/41 G Long, J Forster, G Wright, I Vains (South Bendigo) 1941/42 W Bolitho, T Matthews, C Greaves, B Dickens (Golden Square) 1942/43 G Moore, T Potter, W Patten, S Hall (South Bendigo) 1943/44 C Garner, C Sharkey, W Patten, S Hall (South Bendigo) 1944/45 W Jenkins, F Fitzpatrick, E Ashman, C Davey (Eaglehawk) 1945/46 A Trayes, H Nicholas, A Barningham, G Matthews (Golden Square) 1946/47 N Jackson, A Gilmore, L Darby, C Medlin (Inglewood) 1947/48 J Stevens, W Evely, W Eames, F Taylor (Bendigo) 1948/49 H Bechensall, H Rule, C Ashman, F Snell (Eaglehawk) 1949/50 N Wedlick, G McGillivray, E Eames, F Taylor (Bendigo) 1950/51 E A Miller, R Nolting, W Crawford, H J Forster (South Bendigo) 1951/52 F McEwan, J Clough, G Tyzack, W Anderson (Castlemaine) 1952/53 C Veall, R Trethewey, R Jones, A McPherson (Bendigo) 1953/54 E Brown, W Bolitho, V Wallace, J Woodman (Golden Square) 1954/55 W Hamilton, E Taylor, R Dixon, W A Day (South Bendigo) 1955/56 A Comber, R Mellis, R Davis, C M Spencer (Golden Square) 1956/57 L Hindson, R Wallace, J W Grinton, A R Horsburgh (Eaglehawk) 1957/58 R Davies, R Priest, E Bayliss, H Harvey (Eaglehawk) 1958/59 R Story, D Todd, J Lawson, J Clough (Castlemaine) 1959/60 W Boyle, H Rule, L Hindson, R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1960/61 A Mertens, C Rowe, A Trayes, J Woodman (Golden Square) 1961/62 E Gawne, J Austen, B Carruthers, T D Spence (Bendigo) 1962/63 A Renaut, C Rowe, A Trayes, F Johns (Golden Square) 1963/64 W Pithie, A Wearne, W Bullock, R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1964/65 J Scott, J Austen, B Carruthers, T D Spence (Bendigo) 1965/66 A Hamilton, R Allinson, R Collins, R Alexander (Kangaroo Flat) 1966/67 J Milford, K Knight, G Bell, G Allan (Castlemaine) 1967/68 W Boyle, M Gallagher, W Norfolk, R G Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1968/69 E Stewart, C Watson, E O’Halloran, F Clymo (Eaglehawk) 1969/70 C Cowling, R Kronk, B Carruthers, L Hindson (Bendigo) 1970/71 T Marchingo, J Wilson, T Turner, A Renaut (Golden Square) 1971/72 E Stewart, D Ross, W Lourie, R Kitt (Eaglehawk) 1972/73 D Scholes, L Sloan, R Palmer, A Ham (South Bendigo) 1973/74 J Scott, S Vains, R Whiffin, A Lockett (Bendigo) 1974/75 F Campbell, C Clark, R Collins, R Alexander (Kangaroo Flat) 1975/76 H Allen, R Kronk, D Stevenson, H Hesse (Bendigo) 1976/77 R Booth, E Wallace, M McCormack, A Demeo (South Bendigo) 1977/78 N Butcher, B Deller, F Shaw, D Sherman (South Bendigo) 1978/79 N Butcher, B Deller, F Shaw, D Sherman (South Bendigo) 1979/80 A Gundry, J Baker, S Burgess, H Hesse (Bendigo) 1980/81 G Sherman, D Deller, F Shaw, D Sherman (South Bendigo) 1981/82 H Tibbett, A Marchingo, R Sawers, R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1982/83 C Watson, L Reed, J Crawford, J Pianto (Eaglehawk) 1983/84 G Teasdale, E Wallace, F Jubber, K Landy (South Bendigo) 1984/85 J Pitt,R Bullows, R Whiffin, H Hesse (Bendigo) 1985/86 R Hartwell, T Spence, F O’Connell, G Seddon (Bendigo East) 1986/87 G Brain, V Adams, R Baker, S Brain (Castlemaine) 1987/88 C Turner, I McDowell, R Liddle, A Clough (Bendigo East) 1988/89 G Brain, R Noble, R Baker, S Brain (Castlemaine) 1989/90 N Kilby,D Bennet, K Grabasch, J Boromeo (Bendigo Golf) 1990/91 T Ashman, L Frank, R Manning, V White (Eaglehawk) 1991/92 D Sherman, J Dixon, N Mertens, D Sherman (South Bendigo) 1992/93 N Boyd, D Burgess, B Edwards, M Boyd (Bendigo East) 1993/94 J Walkington, R Dower, L Frank, J Pianto (Eaglehawk) 1994/95 D Keanelly, J Carter, G May, P Godkin (Bendigo Golf) 1995/96 G Boyd, F Boyd, F Tonn, M Watts, (Kangaroo Flat) 1996/97 L Morris, B Whiffin, I Ross, B Jewell (Bendigo Golf) 1997/98 D Keanelly, D Waight, L Morris, F Tonn (Bendigo Golf) 1998/99 T Babitsch, N Dupuy, R Alexander, B Anset (Kangaroo Flat) 1999/2000 R Bullow, M Finch, T Sessions, K Rusbridge (Bendigo) 2000/01 D Burgess, M Smith, S Brooks, A Tomkins (Bendigo East) 2001/02 R Bullows, T Babitsch, R Payne, IRoss (Bendigo) 2002/03 J Garlick, D Folkes, C Storm, R Marslen (Bendigo) 2003/04 B Mansbridge, T Featherstone, E Saltmarsh, R McGowan (Strathfieldsaye) 2004/05 G Beckham, R Simmonds, F Tonn, P Godkin (Eaglehawk) 2005/06 K Barker, B Deller, L Hull, L Frank (Bendigo East) 2006/07 W Robins, S Chisholm, R Angrove, I Ross (Bendigo) 2007/08 B Byrne, R McCumber, F Tonn, G Beckham (Eaglehawk) 2008/09 S Carter, D Carter, M Watts, D Burgess (Kangaroo Flat) 2009/10 M Boyd, G Swatton, B Edwards, B Griffin (Bendigo East) 2010/11 W Marwood, J Belt, N Patten, N Belt (Bendigo) 2011/12 I Bayliss, C Murphy, G Murphy, N Patten (Golden Square) 2012/13 M Boyd, J Crawford, B Griffin, A Tomkins (BendigoEast) 2013/14 D Klemke, M Watts, G Thatcher, S Carter (Eaglehawk), 2014/15 G Ryan, D Morris, B Holland, D Keenan (State Champions) (Bendigo East), 2015/16 T Dalwood, J Crawford, P Moller, B Marron (Bendigo East) 2016/17 T Lester, G Ryan, C Randell, A Tomkins (Bendigo East), 2017/18 B Whiffin, B Morley, T Babitsch, I Ross (Bendigo)

Ladies Association Fours
1949/50 Hill, Bassett, Thompson, Rasmussen (Castlemaine) 1950/51 H Stevenson, W Symes, H Hill, T Jenkins (South Bendigo) 1951/52 S Warren, C Pieper, J Wallace, A McGillivray (White Hills) 1952/53 S Lowe, G Roberts, L Hewett, W Shaw (Bendigo East) 1953/54 C Braden, K Hayes, V Johanson, N Hambridge (Kangaroo Flat) 1954/55 No result known 1955/56 W Paxton, C James, T Frankland, R O’Brien (Bendigo East) 1956/57 T Hume, C Whitney, A Mertens, A Comber (Golden Square) 1957/58 H Kelly, P Watson, J Straughair, F Warren (White Hills) 1958/59 I Warner, W Green, I Tedder, A Conder (Golden Square) 1959/60 F Jackson, P Reed, D McGregor, A Cocks (South Bendigo) 1960/61 R Murton, O Staley, W Richards, F Jones (Inglewood) 1961/62 W Green, T O’Brien, H Brigdeland, A Mertens (Golden Square) 1962/63 L Hewitt, R O’Donahoo, W McKean, K Deady (Bendigo East) 1963/64 R Mansfield, J Williams, C St’schmidt, B Gooonwing (White Hills) 1964/65 L Kirby, G Turner, L Pollard, R Bentley (Eaglehawk) 1965/66 D Ross, C Ashman, F Morgan, H Watts (Eaglehawk) 1966/67 R Stevenson, D Aisbet, O Veith, B Boromeo (Kangaroo Flat) 1967/68 G Dewhirst, N Butcher, A O’Brien, F Goyne (South Bendigo) 1968/69 D Aisbett, A Rance, B Ipsen, B Boromeo (Kangaroo Flat) 1969/70 A Paxton, V Eddy, E Wheeler, J Hands (Bendigo Ladies) 1970/71 M Gust, G Rettie, L Dunn, E Bramley (Bendigo East) 1971/72 V McMeekin, V Svanosio, C St’schmidt, B Goonwing (White Hills) 1972/73 L Pinder, W Cook, G Dewhirst, F Goyne (South Bendigo) 1973/74 J Turton, M Nutter, M Jackson, B Ipsen (Kangaroo Flat) 1974/75 V Shilling, G Williams, J Turton, M Steel (Kangaroo Flat) 1975/76 K Worsnop, D Williams, F Tobin, C Waterman (White Hills) 1976/77 J Turton, V Williamson, G Rowe, B Boromeo (Kangaroo Flat) 1977/78 F Jubber, T Meurer, V Batson, H Hill (South Bendigo) 1978/79 S Barnes, P Lourie, M Gilbee, M Kelly (Eaglehawk) 1979/80 M Porter, M Lanyon, B Ipsen, J Turton (Kangaroo Flat) 1980/81 J Shergold, H Flett, J Lee, H Hill (South Bendigo) 1981/82 L Bell, S Butler, I Wallace, M Jewell ( Bendigo Golf) 1982/83 J Shanahan, M Bath, A Jenkins, M McArthur (Bendigo East) 1983/84 J Turner, J Bruce, E Houlden, M Street (Bendigo East) 1984/85 C Pla, J Gooding, J Phillips, P Ashburn (White Hills) 1985/86 G Adams, J McKean, P Reed, L Prescott (Bendigo East) 1986/87 M Ford, I Austen, L Holland, P Bartram (Bendigo Ladies) 1987/88 M Holland, M Shay, P Ashburn, C Thomson (White Hills) 1988/89 H Stagg, B Medcalf, M Winter, J Leitch (Inglewood) 1989/90 W O’Hoy, T Meurer, J Lee, T Hands (South Bendigo) 1990/91 J Johnson, B Angove, W Pebble, P Bartram (Bendigo Ladies) 1991/92 B Leach, E Cranage, M Holland, D Flenley (White Hills) 1992/93 N Goodall, B Bradley, V Carroll, B Dewhirst (South Bendigo) 1993/94 S Curtain, H Crawford, J Quail, J Coleman (Bendigo East) 1994/95 B Giles, L Williams, P Mills, B Boromeo (Kangaroo Flat) 1995/96 L Blachford, R Marslen, E Livingston, B Angove (Bendigo Ladies) 1996/97 V Touhey, V Griffith, O Conner, I Toma (Eaglehawk) 1997/98 F Tobin, A Ferguson, C Thomson, M Holland (White Hills) 1998/99 P Bradley, D Miles, J Kirk, J Maloney (White Hills) 1999/2000 M Marks, J Baum, M Lougoon, M McKinnell (North Bendigo) 2000/01 M Bonney, D Mills, H Crawford, M Holland (Bendigo East) 2001/02 E Kelly, D Steel, K McMahon, M Simmons (Golden Square)2002/03 M Berry, J Cunningham, J Belt, S Williamson (Bendigo Golf) 2003/04 B Jones, N Stagg, B Taig, E Patterson (Inglewood) 2004/05 B Slater, C Staff, M Bampton, M Frank (Bendigo East) 2005/06 V Passalaqua, P Hunter, J Smith, P Deveraux (Castlemaine) 2006/07 G Waegeli, H Crow, M Rodgers, N Berry (Kangaroo Flat) 2007/08 M Bonney, L Stewart, N Baker, J Judd (Bendigo East) 2008/09 C Staff, J Washington, M Frank, M Bampton (Bendigo East) 2009/10 H Clough, J Washington, M Holland, S Howes (Bendigo East) 2010/11 H Clough, J Washington, B McDermott, G Holt (Bendigo East)
Ladies State Fours
1970/71 and 1971/72 M Kirkwood, H Pollard, G Kingdon, J Crawford (Eaglehawk), 1972/73 A McDowall, C St’Schmidt, C Waterman, B Goonwing (White Hills) 1973/74 J Shergold, M Wilson, T Jenkins, H Hill (South Bendigo)1974/75 C Thomson, E Jennings, J Phillips, M Moroni (White Hills) 1975/76 O Veith, M Steel, B Ipsen, B Boromeo (Kangaroo Flat) 1976/77 F Tobin, C St’scmidt, C Thomson, B Goonwing (White Hills) 1977/78 K Worsnop, D Williams, M Moroni, C Waterman (White Hills) 1978/79 Not Played 1979/80 M Steel, G Bogie, R Stevenson, B Boromeo (Kangaroo Flat) 1980/81 C Butcher, T Muerer, V Batson, D Dewhirst (South Bendigo) 1981/82 I Shaw, E Saville, D Vanderfeen, C Hollow (White Hills) 1982/83 C Pla, M Danile, J Gooding, B Goonwing (White Hills) 1983/84 ? 1984/85 R Cleaver, J Griffin, F Tobin, C Thomson (White Hills) 1985/86 W O’Hoy, M Moroni, M Daniel, B Goonwing (White Hills) 1986/87 G McAdam, V Carroll, I Petering, T Hands (South Bendigo) 1987/88 S Williamson, G Richmond, E Wodetzski, J Dungey (Bendigo Golf) 1988/89 V Francis, N Robertson, V Carroll. I Petering (South Bendigo) 1989/90 W O’Hoy, T Meurer, J Lee, T Hands (South Bendigo) 1991/91 T Smith, M Holland, R O’Sullivan, M Comer (White Hills) 1991/92 M Johnson, T meurer, J Lee T Hands (South Bendigo) 1992/93 R Cleaver, N Jackman, F Tobin, C Thomson (White Hills) 1993/94 P Barker, S Kennedy, R Trickey, W Prebble (Bendigo Ladies) 1994/95 N Moffat, P Bartram, E Livingston, J Johnson (Bendigo Ladies) 1995/96 B McDermott, G Holt, J Quail, J Coleman (Bendigo East) 1996/97 M Heinze, E Huddle, V Grenfell, M Crapper (Eaglehawk) 1997/98 P Pain, M Simons, J Ross, R Blaufuhs (Golden Square) 1998/99 F Perkarsky, V Marsh, K Thorsen, L Harris (Strathfieldsaye) 1999/2000 P Bartram, N Moffat, L Hallett, J Johnson (Bendigo) 2000/01 Pain, M Simons, J Ross, R Blaufuhs (Golden Sqaure) 2001/02 A Macdonald, V O’Brien, J Millard, B Angove (Bendigo) 2002/03 L Hallett, E Metz, P Bartram, J Johnson (Bendigo) 2003/04 B McDermott, M Frank. M Holland, G Holt (Bendigo East) 2004/05 J Fitzgerald, B Bradley, C Staff, M Brampton (Bendigo East) 2005/06 M Frank, M Holland, B Mcdermott, G Holt (Bendigo East) 2006/07 P Hunter, V Passalaqua, P Devereaux, J Lourie (Castlemaine) 2007/08 R Smith, V Ashman, J Cunningham, J Belt (Bendigo Golf) 2008/09 M Chisholm, A Cassidy, P Pain, J Ross (Golden Square) 2009/10 M Holland, M Frank, S Howes, M Brampton (Bendigo East) 2010/11 H Crawford, H Clough, B McDermott, G Holt (Bendigo East) 2011/12 M Chisholm, A Cassidy, P Pain, J Ross (Golden Square) 2012/13 J Cunningham, H Phillips, C McEwan, V Ashman (Bendigo Golf) 2013/14 M Chisholm, J Eddy, P Pain, J Ross (Golden Square) 2014/15 M Chisholm, J Eddy, P Pain, J Ross (Golden Square), 2015/16 B McDermott, A Borham, A Bruggy, S Howes (Bendigo East/Bendigo) 2016/17 C Frost, V Passalaqua, P Deveraux, T O’Shea (Castlemaine) , 2017/18 V Flett, B Davies, G Waegeli, S Howes (Kangaroo Flat)
State Mixed Pairs History

2014/15 A Bruggy/A Brown (Bendigo)2015/16 A Bruggy/A Brown (Bendigo)2016/17 A Bruggy/A Brown (Bendigo)
2017/18 Taylah Rhodes/Brad Marron (Bendigo East)
State Pairs History

Men’s State Pairs
A Grade
1914/15 P Baker/M Van Heurck (Castlemaine) 1915/16 N McLennan/S Sandford (Kyneton)
1916/17 T Green/J Abbott (Bendigo Golf) 1917/18 W Barnier/W Hampton (Bendigo)
1918/19 W Rowe/A Taylor (Bendigo) 1919/20 F Wood/G Kingsley (Bendigo)
1920/21 S Hall/T Green (Bendigo) 1921/22 C Cohen/G Freeman (Bendigo Golf)
1922/23 S Hall/W Hampton 1923/24 C Tatchell/J Abbottt (Bendigo Golf)
1924/25 C Davey/J Ennor (Eaglehawk) 1925/26 R Crawford/C Kirkby (South Bendigo)
1926/27 F Wood/G Kingsley (Bendigo) 1927/28 W Patten/P Fishley (South Bendigo)
1928/29 C Francis/M O’Mahony (Bendigo) 1929/30 W Cook/ G Hosken (Eaglehawk)
1930/31 J Anderson/W Alfred (Bendigo) 1931/32 S Hall/H Hillman (Bendigo)
1932/33 G Kingsley/T Hall (Bendigo/South Bendigo) 1933/34 W Walter/H Hillman
1934/35 19 G Kingsley/T Hall (Bendigo/South Bendigo) 1935/36 1936/37 Not played
1937/38 F Code/A Tredinnick (Golden Square) 1938/39 I Vains/J Forster (South Bendigo)
1939/1940 J Goddard/D Robbins (Golden Square) 1940/41 D Robbins/J Goddard (Golden Square)
1941/42 A Barnett/J Roberts (Eaglehawk) 1942/43 (J Schenck/A Guthrie (Bendigo) 1943/44 J Trevcan/T Bromilow (Bendigo)
1944/45 (A) J Schenck/J Weaver (Bendigo)1945/46 C Gardner/B Buckell (South Bendigo)
1946/47 F Johns/ J Woodman (Golden Square) 1947/48 J Emmerson/A Williams (Bendigo)
1948/49 A Mooney/S Hall (South Bendigo) 1949/50 H Forster/J Thomson (South Bendigo)
1950/51 J Schenck/A Williams (Bendigo) 1951/52 E Ashman/H Harvey (Eaglehawk)
1952/53 N Townsend/E Wallace (Golden Square) 1953/54 E Taylor/W Day (South Bendigo)
1954/55 A Comber/C Spencer (Glolden Square) 1955/56 C Veall/H Bruce (Bendigo)
1956/57 H Body/A Williams (Bendigo) 1957/58 L Hindson/R Wallace (Eaglehawk)
1958/59 T Moore/A Ham (South Bendigo) 1959/60 L Reed/ H Harvey ( Eaglehawk)
1960/61 E Gawne/J Austen (Bendigo) 1961/62 N Townsend/W Boucher (Golden Square)
1962/63 I Beckensall/A Ham (South Bendigo) 1963/64 J Tresidder/R Davis (Golden Square)
1964/65 H Beckensall/A Wilson (South Bendigo) 1965/66 C Rowe/A Renaut (Golden Square)
1966/67 P Bath/T White (Bendigo East) 1967/68 R Wallace/W Boucher (Golden Square)
1968/69 F Budge/V Kelly (Golden Square) 1969/70 C Ashman/R Kitt (Eaglehawk)
1970/71 C Rowe/F Johns (Golden Square) 1971/72 S Vains/A Lockett (Bendigo)
1972/73 F McCarthy/T Spence (Bendigo) 1973/74 R Hopkins/R Davis ( Golden Square)
1974/75 W Theodore/L Hindson (Bendigo) 1975/76 W Dunn/A Blythman (Bendigo Golf)
1976/77 W Patten/V Simpkins (Bendigo Golf) 1977/78 K Francis/K Landy (South Bendigo)
1978/79 A Thomas/W Winzar (Bendigo East) 1979/80 R Davis/F Johns (Golden Square)
1981/81 H Tibbett/R Manning (Eaglehawk) 1981/82 C Bell/M Boyd (Bendigo Golf)
1982/83 B Stewart/C Bell (Bendigo Golf) 1983/84 R Wallace/J Crawford (Eaglehawk)
1984/85 R Grillet/G Livingston (Eaglehawk) 1985/86 P Kerr/J Taylor (Castlemaine)
1986/87 L Morris/K Grabasch (Bendigo Golf) 1987/88 R Hopkins/H Hesse (Bendigo)
1988/89 N Mertens/D Sherman (South Bendigo) 1989/1990 N Mertens/D Sherman (South Bendigo)
1990/91 D Hutchins/P Godkin (South Bendigo) 1991/92 K Gardner/K Phillips (Castlemaine)
1992/93 D Bennett/B Jewell (Bendigo Golf) 1993/94 P Kerr/R Noble (Castlemaine)
1994/95 C O’Shea/N Gaskell (Eaglehawk) 1995/96 D Waters/M Watts (Kangaroo Flat)
1996/97 J Lorenz/P Kerr (Castlemaine) 1997/98 S Pickering/M McCormac (South Bendigo)
1998/99 G Richards/R Parr (Castlemaine) 1999/00R Alexander/B Anset (Kangaroo Flat)
2000/01 F Boyd/R Simmonds (Eaglehawk) 2001/02 E Saltmarsh/T Gilmore (Eaglehawk)
2002/03 M Foster/R Noble (Golden Square) 2003/04 M Smith/D Burgess (Bendigo East)
2004/05 A Tomkins/P Loe (Bendigo East) 2005/06 A Clough/J Clough (Bendigo East)
2006/07 B Whiffin/I Ross (Bendigo) 2007/08 E White/ B Anset (Golden Square)
2008/09 R Angove/I Ross (Bendigo) 2009/10 M Finch/B Anset (Golden Square)
2010/11 N Wilson/M Wilson (Bendigo) 2011/12 John Rooke/Ian Bayliss (Golden Square)
2012/13 M Robertson/B Holland (Bendigo East) 2013/14 B Whiffin/I Ross (Bendigo)
2014/15 L Spargo/G Beckham (Golden Square) 2015/16 G Boyd/L Hoskin (Kangaroo Flat)
2016/17 D Mason/G Briggs (Bendigo), 2017/18 J Carter/S Carter (Eaglehawk)
Ladies State Pairs
1968/69 M Jenkins/H Hill (South Bendigo) 1969/70 M Jenkins/H Hill (South Bendigo)
1970/71 No result 1971/72 A McDowall/B Goonwing (White Hills)
1972/73 A McDowall/B Goonwing (White Hills) 1973/74 O Veith/M Steel (Kangaroo Flat)
1974/75M Payne/J Hands (Bendigo Ladies) 1975/76 V Carroll/B Dewhirst (South Bendigo)
1976/77 A McDowall/B Goonwing (White Hills) 1977/78 J Crawford/M Kelly (Eaglehawk)
1978/79 Not Played 1979/80 J Sherman/H Hill (South Bendigo)
198o/81 E Pitt/C Waterman (Bendigo Ladies) 1981/82 F Tobin/C Thomson (White Hills)
1982/83 D Wedlick/V Bateson (South Bendigo) 1983/84 M Gilbee/M Kelly (Eaglehawk)
1984/85 No result 1985/86 J Quail/H Hill (South Bendigo)
1986/87 M Gilbee/M Kelly (Eaglehawk) 1987/88 D Muir/N Purdy (Bendigo Ladies)
1988/89 M Gilbee/M Kelly (Eaglehawk) 1989/90 E Livingston/P Bartram (Bendigo Ladies)
1990/91 Not Played 1991/92 B Leach/M Holland (White Hills)
1992/93 d Wedlick/V Bateson (South Bendigo) 1993/94 B Boromeo/Y Boyd (Kangaroo Flat)
1994/95 J Long/K Ashman (Bendigo Golf) 1995/96 W O’Hoy/J Lee (South Bendigo)
1996/97 M Bray/V Marsh (Bendigo RSL) 1997/98 P Pain/R Blaufuhs (Golden Square)
1998/99 M Frank/V Grenfell (Eaglehawk) 1999/00 P Pain/R Blaufuhs (Golden Square)
2000/01 B Taig/E Wilson (Inglewood) 2001/02 D Miles/A Ferguson (White Hills)
2002/03 V Grenfell/M Frank (Eaglehawk) 2003/04 B Leach/V Perry (Bendigo)
2004/05 B McDermott/G Holt (Bendigo East) 2005/06 C McEwan/J Cunningham (Bendigo Golf)
2006/07 J Eddy/R Blaufuhs (Golden Square) 2007/08 B McDermott/G Holt (Bendigo East)
2008/09 B McDermott/G Holt (Bendigo East) 2009/10 P Devereaux/J Johnson (Castlemaine/Bendigo)
2010/11 M Frank/S Howes (Bendigo East) 2011/12 J Cunningham/C McEwan (Bendigo Golf)
2012/13 J Conder/K Rowe (Eaglehawk) 2013/14 A Barnes/J Robertson (Eaglehawk)
2014/15 P Pain/J Ross (Golden Square), 2015/16 G Waegeli/L Harris (Composite)
2016/17 H Clough/A Borham (Bendigo East), 2017/18 B Davies/S Howes (Kangaroo Flat)

State Singles History

MEN”S ASSOCIATION/STATE SINGLES
A Grade
1893/4 T Ried (Castlemaine) 1894/5 J Murley (Eaglehawk) 1895/6 W Neill (Bendigo) 1896/7 J Trevascus (Castlemiane) 1897/8 J Taylor (Castlemaine) 1898/9 J DeRavin (Bendigo) 1899/00 J Mason (Castlemaine) 1900/01 J Murley (Eaglehawk) 1901/02 J Ireland (Castlemaine)1902/03 A Jackson (Bendigo) 1903/04 G Tatchell (Bendigo) 1904/05 W Neill (Bendigo) 1905/06 J Murley (Eaglehawk) 1906/07 J Anderson (Daylesford) 1907/08 G Tatchell (Bendigo) 1908/09 F Dobbie (Bendigo) 1909/10 F Dobbie (Bendigo) 1910/11 Dr J Boyd (Bendigo) 1911/12 J Iredale (Castlemaine) 1912/13 W Wilson (Castlemaine) 1913/14 Dr H DeRavin (Bendigo) 1914/15 J Smalley (Eaglehawk) 1915/16 F Dobbie (Bendigo Golf) 1916/17 J Smalley (Eaglehawk) 1917/18 J Roberts (Bendigo) 1918/19 M Davies (Eaglehawk) 1919/20 C Tatchell (Bendigo) 1920/21 G Garvin (South Bendigo) 1921/22 A E Brown (South Bendigo) 1922/23 J Iredale (Castlemaine) 1923/24 G Garvin (South Bendigo) 1924/25 P Bartold (Castlemaine) 1925/26 H Taylor (South Bendigo) 1926/27 R Brinkman (Castlemaine) 1927/28 F Goyne (Bendigo Golf) 1928/29 S Chamberlain (Bendigo Golf) 1929/30 T Hall (South Bendigo) 1930/31 P Fishley (South Bendigo) 1931/32 H Hillman (Bendigo) 1932/33 P Vance (Bendigo) 1933/34 E James (Eaglehawk) 1934/35 A Williams (Bendigo) 1935/36 H Hansen (Eaglehawk) 1936/37 M O’Mahony 1937/38 A Williams (Bendigo) 1938/39 A Williams (Bendigo) 1939/40 H Hillman (Bendigo) 1940/41 A Williams (Bendigo) 1941/42 C Davey (Eaglehawk) 1942/43 A Williams (Bendigo) 1943/44 G Kent (Eaglehawk) 1944/45 J Forster (South Bendigo) 1945/46 A Williams (Bendigo) 1946/47 E Ashman (Eaglehawk) 1947/48 A Williams (Bendigo) 1948/49 C Davey (Eaglehawk) 1949/50 G Chamberlain (Bendigo) 1950/51 E Ashman (Eaglehawk) 1951/52 E Dixon (South Bendigo) 1952/53 P Forbes (Bendigo) 1953/54 N Townsend (Golden Square) 1954/55 W Day (South Bendigo) 1955/56 H Beckensall (Eaglehawk) 1956/57 E Dixon (South Bendigo) 1957/58 E Dixon (South Bendigo) 1958/59 R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1959/60 L Batchelder (Bendigo Golf) 1960/61 L Hindson (Eaglehawk) 1961/62 R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1962/63 T Spence (Bendigo) 1963/64 A Renaut (Golden Square) 1964/65 R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1965/66 A Wearne (Eaglehawk) 1966/67 F Johns (Golden Square) 1967/68 F Johns (Golden Square) 1968/69 R Price (Bendigo East) 1969/70 A Lockett (Bendigo) 1970/71 A Lockett (Bendigo) 1971/72 K Deady (Bendigo East) 1972/73 H Hesse (Bendigo) 1973/74 A Lockett (Bendigo) 1974/75 A Lockett (Bendigo) 1975/76 D Stevenson ( Bendigo) 1976/77 J Scott (Bendigo) 1977/78 A Lockett (Bendigo) 1978/79 H Hesse (Bendigo) 1979/80 D Sherman (South Bendigo) 1980/81 J Pianto (Eaglehawk) 1981/82 A Lockett (Bendigo East) 1982/83 A Lockett (Bendigo East) 1983/84 A Lockett (Bendigo East) 1984/85 A Lockett (Bendigo East) 1985/86 R Marslen (Bendigo) 1986/87 R Marslen (Bendigo) 1987/88 F Tonn (Kangaroo Flat) 1988/89 P Richards (Golden Square)1989/90 N Blachford (Bendigo) 1990/91 F Tonn (Kangaroo Flat) 1991/92 H Hesse (Bendigo) 1992/93 F Tonn (Kangaroo Flat) 1993/94 K Gardener (Castlemaine) 1994/95 B Jewell (Bendigo Golf) 1995/96 L Frank (Eaglehawk) 1996/97 F Tonn (Bendigo Golf) 1997/98 B Jewell (Bendigo Golf) 1998/99 T Gilmore (Eaglehawk) 1999/00 J Sykes (Castlemaine) 2000/01 I Ross (Bendigo) 2001/02 T Sessions (Eaglehawk) 2002/03 W Robins (Bendigo) 2003/04 A Tomkins (Bendigo East) 2004/05 I Ross (Bendigo) 2005/06 I Ross (Bendigo) 2006/07 G Beckham (Eaglehawk) 2007/08 J Clough (Bendigo East) 2008/09 A Wilson (Bendigo) 2009/10 I Ross (Bendigo) 2010/11 I Ross (Bendigo) 2011/12 I Ross (Bendigo) 2012/13 B Holland (Bendigo East) 2013/14 K Rusbridge (Eaglehawk), 2014/15 G Walsh (Castlemaine), 2015/16 L Manning (Bendigo) 2016/17 M Sidebottom (South Bendigo), 2017/18 J Berry (Kangaroo Flat)
From 1957 to 1985 both the Association Single and State Singles were a seperate event.
State Singles1957/58 J Woodman (Golden Square) 1958/59 R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1959/60 R Wallace Eaglehawk) 1960/61 T Spence ( Bendigo) 1961/62 R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1962/63 R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1963/64 T Spence (Bendigo) 1964/65 R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1965/66 R Cosgrove (South Bendigo) 1966/67 F Johns (Golden Square) 1967/68 B Pratt (Bendigo) 1968/69 J Clough (Castlemaine) 1969/70 T Jenkins (South Bendigo) 1970/71 E Wallace (South Bendigo) 1971/72 E Wallace (South Bendigo) 1972/73 H Hesse (Bendigo) 1973/74 J Bateson (South Bendigo) 1974/75 R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1975/76 S Yarrington (Bendigo) 1976/77 H Hesse (Bendigo) 1977/78 R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1978/79 R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1979/80 H Hesse (Bendigo) 1980/81 H Hesse (Bendigo) 1981/82 J Pianto (Eaglehawk) 1982/83 F O’Connell (Bendigo East) 1983/84 Combined 1984/85 N Wilkinson (Eaglehawk)
Ladies State Singles
1960/61 P Allan (Kangaroo Flat) 1961/62 B Boromeo (Kangaroo Flat) 1962/63 H Hill (South Bendigo) 1963/64 H Hill (South Bendigo) 1964/65 W Crawford ( Eaglehawk) 1965/66 B Goonwing (White Hills) 1966/67 B Goonwing (White Hills) 1967/68 I Brooker (Bridgewater) 1968/69 I Brooker (Bridgewater) 1969/70 V Bateson (South Bendigo) 1970/71 B Boromeo (Kangaroo Flat) 1971/72 H Hill (South Bendigo) 1972/73 C Thomson (White Hills) 1973/74 H Hill (South Bendigo) 1974/75 B Boromeo (Kangaroo Flat) 1975/76 C Thomson (White Hills) 1976/77 H Hill (South Bendigo) 1977/78 H Hill (South Bendigo) 1978/79 Not Played 1979/80 M Simons (Golden Square) 1980/81 F Tobin (White Hills) 1981/82 C Thomson (White Hills) 1982/83 C Thomson (White Hills) 1983/84 No result known 1984/85 M Simons (Golden Square) 1985/86 F Tobin (White Hills) 1986/87 M Kelly (Eaglehawk) 1987/88 J Dungey (Bendigo Golf) 1988/89 P Bartram (Bendigo ladies) 1989/90 F Tobin (White Hills) 1990/91 Not Played 1991/92 J Maloney (White Hills) 1992/93 M Kelly (Eaglehawk) 1993/94 A Kelly (Bendigo Ladies) 1994/95 P Bartram (Bendigo ladies) 1995/96 M Frank (Eaglehawk) 1996/97 W O’Hoy (South Bendigo) 1997/98 P Bartram (Bendigo) 1998/99 R Blaufuhs (Golden Square) 1999/00 E Locke (Elmore) 2000/01 M Rowe (Kangaroo Flat) 2001/02 Y Wells (Castlemaine) 2002/03 J Johnson (Bendigo) 2003/04 M Bampton (Bendigo East) 2004/05 M Rowe (Kangaroo Flat) 2005/06 C Staff (Bendigo East) 2006/07 C McEwan (Bendigo Golf) 2007/08 G Holt (Bendigo East) 2008/09 J Johnson (Bendigo) 2009/10 F Pekarsky (Strathfieldsaye) 2010/11 P Hunter (Castlemaine) 2011/12 C Such (Kangaroo Flat) 2012/13 H Hall (South Bendigo) 2013/14 J Ross (Golden Square) 2014/15 S Howes (Bendigo East), 2015/16 J Ross (Golden Square) 2016/17 L Harris (Bendigo), 2017/18 S Koch (Bendigo East)

State Triples History

MEN’S STATE TRIPLES
1980/81 J Pitt, T Spence, H Hesse (Bendigo) 1981/82 W Patten, M Boyd, F O’Connell (Bendigo East)
1982/83 N Wilkinson, T Marchingo, R Wallace (Eaglehawk) 1983/84 A Johnson, R Campbell, R Seddon (Golden Square)
1984/85 A Johnson, R Ratcliffe, R Campbell (Golden Square) 1985/86 R McLean, P Kerr, J Taylor (Castlemaine)
1986/87 L Evans, W Hefferman, H Munro (South Bendigo) 1987/88 A Eaton, R Prince, V Canobie (Bendigo East)
1988/89 R Carpenter G Compston, D Nelson (Golden Square) 1989/90 J Absalom, M Radford, P Dumont (Bendigo)
1990/91 L Norris, R Evans, V White (Eaglehawk) 1991/92 R Finch, B Pain, D Nelson (Golden Square)
1992/93 Washed out 1993/94 R Finch, B Pain, D Nelson (Golden Square)
1994/95 A Holmes, H Munro, J Crawford (Bendigo East) 1995/96 J Sykes, D Cracknell, M Thompson (Castlemaine)
1996/97 D O’Grady, M Darroch, D Odgers (Castlemaine) 1997/98 N Davies, G Boyd, F Boyd (Kangaroo Flat)
1998/99 J Cassidy, P Dumont, J Boromeo (Bendigo) 1999/00J Lorenz, S Brain, T Olsson (Castlemaine)
2000/01 I Jackson, N Jewell, E White (Golden Square) 2001/02 C O’Shea, R Jobson, T Gilmore (Eaglehawk)
2002/03 J McDermott, L Frank, L Hull (Bendigo East) 2003/04 W Clarke, G Walsh, D Cox (Kangaroo Flat)
2004/05 T Babitsch, J Cassidy, N Blachford (Bendigo0 2005/06 T Schill, N Blachford, D Nelson (Kangaroo Flat)
2006/07 P Fry, K Shuttleworth, P Brain (Castlemaine) 2007/08 A Wilson, G Walsh, T Babitsch (Bendigo)
2008/09 R Williams, G Conforti, J Berry (Golden Square) 2009/10 M Boyd, A Clough, B Griffin (Bendigo East)
2010/11 T Babitsch/N Wilson, M Wilson (Bendigo) 2011/12 J Carter, S Carter, D Carter (Kangaroo Flat)
2012/13 P Vlaeminck, D Burgess, A Tomkins (Bendigo East) 2013/14 R Simmonds, T Ellis, K Rusbridge (Eaglehawk)
2014/15 D Morris, B Holland, D Keenan (Bendigo East) STATE CHAMPIONS, 2015/16 N Belt, D Mason, T Babitsch (Bendigo)
2016/17 C Randell, D Burgess, A Tomkins (Bendigo East), 2017/18 J Carter, S Carter, D Carter (Eaglehawk)
Ladies State Triples
2005/06 V Lisle, M Simons, J Alexander (Kangaroo Flat) 2006/07 A Cassidy, M Chisholm, P Pain (Golden Square)
2007/08 H Crawford B McDermott, G Holt (Bendigo East) 2008/09 G Bonney, J Bickley, N Berry (Kangaroo Flat)
2008/10 M Meade, J Cunningham, C McEwan (Bendigo East) 2010/11 V Passalaqua, P Devereaux, P Hunter (Castlemaine)
2011/12 M Meade, J Cunningham, C McEwan (Bendigo Golf) 2012/13 M Chisholm, A Cassidy, J Ross (Golden Square)
2013/14 L Smith, K Tanner, H Cozens (Woodbury) 2014/15 G Holt, B McDermott, S Howes (Bendigo East).
e2015/16 I Godkin, K Rowe, J Robertson (Eaglehawk) 2016/17 P Pain, M Chisholm, J Ross (Golden Square), 2017/18 V Flett,
G Waegeli. S Howes (Kangaroo Flat)