Club Information – BENDIGO BOWLS DIVISION INC.

OFFICIAL CLUB PRESIDENTS, SECRETARIES, DELEGATES & CCO’S
SEASON 2019-2020

Bendigo (5443 4045) 169 / 183 Barnard St. Bendigo 3550
Email – enquiries@bendigobowlsclub.org.au
CCO email: peter_oneil0@bigpond.com
CCO: Peter O’Neil, 118 Thistle Street, Bendigo. 5443 8180
Director: Peter McMaster-Smith, 4 Race St, Flora Hill, 5443 0037
Ladies Pres.: Linda Thiele, 5 Stanley Ave, Spring Gully, 5442 3674
Ladies Sec: Sue Lawson, 192 Wattle St, Bendigo, 5442 7119
Delegates: Director and Vicki Greenwood, 6 Gundry St., Long Gully. 5443 3220
Tournament Secretaries: Men- Andrew Brown, Email- andy 09 brown@hotmail.com
Ladies- Jean Belt, Email- jeanbelt@impulse.net.au

Bendigo East (5443 5765) 33 Lansell St; East Bendigo 3550
Club Email: bendigoeastbc@gmail.com
CCO; Email: jandbmcdermott@gmail.com
Pres: Mel Boyd, 1 Amber Crt, Bendigo. 0409 424 160
CCO & Sec: John McDermott, 20 Timbertop Dr, Kennington, 0488 399 862
Delegates: Secretary and Bronwyn McDermott, 20 Timbertop Dr, Kennington.

Bendigo VRI (5443 8578) 126-130 Mitchell St., Bendigo 3550
Mail to 11 Archer St., Kangaroo Flat. 3555
CCO Email: lwilkinson52@bigpond.com
CCO: Elizabeth Wilkinson, 18 Burns St, Spring Gully 54431799/0417157033
Pres. & Delegate: Vern Evans, 1 Ellimatta Crt, Strathdale
Sec. & Delegate: Marjorie Gorrie, 11 Archer St, Kangaroo Flat. 5447 9639
Email: marjoriegorrie@bigpond.com
Tournament Secretaries: Email-marjoriegorrie@bigpond.com

Bridgewater (5437 3073) P.O. Box 148, Bridgewater 3516.
Email: bridgewaterbowls@gmail.com
CCO Email: bazmcnaught@hotmail.com
CCO: Barry McNaught, 37 Lily St, Bridgewater, 54373348
Pres: Rae Broadbent, 522 Broadbent’s Rd, Bridgewater, 54375267
Sec: Christine Wattie, 3590 Bridgewater/Dunolly Rd, Bridgewater, 54373210
Ladies Pres: Marg Price, Laanecoorie Rd, Newbridge. 54387256
Ladies Sec & Delegate: Kath McNaught, 37 Lily St, Bridgewater. 5437 3348
Delegates: Barry McNaught, 37 Lilly St, Bridgewater, 0407 046 374
Tournament Secretaries: Barry McNaught. Email- bazmcnaught@hotmail.com, Marg Price, Email- margprice30@gmail.com

Calivil (5436 6224) Prairie Road, Calivil 3573
Mail address: 392 Twiggs Rd, Bears Lagoon, 3517
CCO email: calivilbowls@gmail.com
Sec & CCO: Shirley Hope,392 Twiggs Rd., Bears Lagoon. 5437 9311
Email- shope47@gmail.com
Pres: Alan Leech, 437 Calivil Mail Rd., Calivil. 5436 6257
Ladies Pres: Merle Boyd, 36 Bowles Rd, Epsom, 54483695
Ladies Sec: Norma Winchcomb, 559 Praire West Rd., Calivil. 5436 6352
Delegates: Keith Richards, 4 Moonah Ct., Eaglehawk. 0427280940 and
Merle Boyd
Tournament Secretary: Men – Ian Mansbridge- pompapiel@activ8.net.au,
Ladies Shirley Hope 0428 755 539– Email: calivilbowls@gmail.com

Campbell’s Creek (5472 1934) P.O. Box 14, Campbell’s Creek. 3451
Email: campbellscreekbowlingclub@gmail.com
CCO Email: meryl.peter@gmail.com
CCO and Sec: Meryl Holland, P.O. Box 487, Castlemaine. 5462 8602
Pres: Barry Ellis, 28 Maclise St., Castlemaine. 5472 2369
Ladies Pres: Val Ellis, 28 Maclise St, Castlemaine. 5472 2369
Delegates: Russell Loats, PO Box 487, Castlemaine, 0457 348 550 & Rayelene Droney, 10
Tomkies Rd, Castlemaine. 54722370
Tournament Secretaries: Val Case, 5472 1656 email valeriecase393@yahoo.com.au

Castlemaine (5472 1235) P.O. Box 21, Castlemaine 3450
Email: castlemainebowls@gmail.com
CCO and Club Sec: Peter Williams, 57 Moscript St, Campbell’s Creek, 0428 569 903
Pres: Mark Swain, 2 Grevillea Dr, Castlemaine, 0439 321 079
Ladies Pres. Nina Hufer, 98 Duke St, Castlemaine, 0431 352 723
Ladies Sec: Sheryll Williams, 57 Moscript St, Campbell’s Creek, 5472 3923
Delegate: Rod and Maureen Fletcher, 1 Wills St, Castlemaine, 5472 2539
Tournament Secretaries: Men – Email- castlemainebowls@gmail.com, Ladies-
Sheryll1948@outlook.com

Dingee (5436 8278) PO Box 3., Dingee. 3571
CCO email: lyndemeo@hotmail.com
CCO / Sec: Lyn Demeo, 177 Kamarooka Store Rd., Kamarooka, 0427 369 237
Pres: Bruce Lawry, 4288 Bendigo/Pyramid Rd Dingee, 0427 100 011
Delegates: Tony Doolan, 208 Retreat Rd., Spring Gully. 5443 3950/0484 564 694
& President
Tournament Sec: Men – Leo Demeo. 0419 986 156
Ladies: Val Sproull. 0409 641 636
.

Eaglehawk (5446 8515) P.O. Box 108, Eaglehawk 3556
Email: eaglehawkbc@gmail.com
Sec & CCO: Con O’Shea, PO Box 108, Eaglehawk. 5446 8499
Pres: Jim Weymouth, 12 Emmaling Drive, Maiden Gully, 5449 6069
Delegates: Stephen Piercy, 5446 3416 / 0418 599 743 & Jenny O’Shea 5446 8499
Tournament Secretary: Ladies –Jan Conder Email janconder1946@gmail.com

Golden Square (5443 4167) P.O. Box 25, Golden Square 3555
Email – goldensquarebowling@gmail.com
CCO/Sec: Email: treford1@optusnet.com.au
CCO & Bowling Sec: Trevor Trewartha, 157 Woodward Rd, Kangaroo Flat, 54471115/0432 140 633
Club Pres: Allan Slingo, 1 Kinrap St., Kangaroo Flat. 0428 507 956
Club Sec: Graham Taylor, P.O.Box 91, Golden Square. 5443 2096.
Vice Pres: Carol Slingo, 1 Kinrap St, Kangaroo Flat. 0408 507 956
Delegates: Colin Bird, 13 Allpress Dve, Golden Square, 54477019/0429 368 272
Dawn Jennings, 23 Allpress Drive, Golden Square. 5447 7954/0417 590 605
Tournament Secretaries: Men – Wayne Robins Email: julieberry2@hotmail.com, Ladies – Joan Brennan Email: joanbrennan3@bigpond.com

Harcourt (5474 2494) P.O. Box 35, Harcourt. 3453
CCO email: harcourtbowls@outlook.com
CCO & Sec: Chris Anderson, 10 Honeycomb Rd, Campbell’s Creek, 0417 341 814
Pres: Russell Maltby, 17 Arilpa Crt, Kangaroo Flat, 5447 7273/0407 301 811
Vice Pres: Heather Braid, 32 Binghams Rd, Harcourt, 0418 398 725 and Ken Tribe, 16 Roderick St, Castlemaine, 0419 009 247
Delegates: Brian Smith, 11 Daniel Drv, Castlemaine. 5472 1902 and Kay Francis, 15 High St, Harcourt, 0429427785
Tournament Secretary- Ron Douglas, fmdouglas@bigpond.com, 0409 857 409 Heather Braid, braidyslake@bigpond.com, 0418 398 725

Heathcote (5433 3584) 1 Herriot St., Heathcote 3523
CCO email: heathcotebowls@outlook.com
Pres & Delegate; Brian Taylor, 0419 503 997
Sec and CCO: Greg Speirs, 0408 332 235, Email- greg.speirs@bigpond.com
Tournament Secretaries: Email- heathcotebowls@outlook.com

Inglewood (5438 3325) P.O. Box 100, Inglewood 3517
CCO email: kelwan2@bigpond.com
CCO: Lindsay Kelly, 79 Verdon St., Inglewood. 5438 3331
Pres: Arthur Harrison, 20 Erskine St., Bridgewater. 5437 3139
Sec. and Tournament Sec: Lindsay Kelly, 79 Verdon St., Inglewood. 5438 3331
Ladies Pres: Bev Taig, RMB T200, Arnold, 5438 7377
Ladies Sec: Pam Kelly, 79 Verdon St, Inglewood, 5438 3331
Delegates: Lindsay Kelly & Edna Patterson, 61 Verdon St., Inglewood. 5438 3164
Tournament Secretary: (Men) Lindsay Kelly and (Ladies) Shirley Sloan 5438 3322

Kangaroo Flat (5447 7300) P.O.Box 1090, Kangaroo Flat 3555
CCO email: kfbowlsclub@optusnet.com.au
CCO: Bob Morrall, 13 Goldhill Court, Kangaroo Flat, 0419 593 810
Sec: Frank Nolan, PO Box 1090, Kangaroo Flat, 0488 422 928
Pres: Geoffrey Boyd, 34 Akoonah Drive, Golden Square, 0430 069 247
Ladies Pres: Allison Ferguson, 244 Maiden Gully Rd, Maiden Gully, 0438 468 411
Ladies Sec: Brian Hansen, 10 Bronze Dr, Kangaroo Flat, 54474316
Delegates: Ray Sparke, 211B Aspinall St, Kangaroo Flat, 0418 230 078 and Susan Howes, 18 William Dr, Kangaroo Flat, 0412542981
Tournament Secretaries: Men – Wally Boyd. Email: weboyd@optusnet.com.au Ladies – Lorraine Eeles. Email: lorraineeeles67@gmail.com

Lockwood South (5435 3833) P.O. Box 162, Lockwood. 3551
CCO: email – peterndeb@bigpond.com
Pres & Delegate: Brian Ede, 35 Woolcock Ave, Kangaroo Flat. 5447 8618
CCO & Sec: Debbie Williams, PO Box 236, Lockwood South. 5435 3923

Marong (5435 2494) PO Box 333, Marong. 3551
Email – marongbowls@gmail.com
CCO email; tlnbshayes@bigpond.com
CCO & Pres: Tim Hayes, 7 Kulin Court, Marong. 0458 393 989.
Sec: Barry Barnett, 2 Hibiscus Crt., Kangaroo Flat. 0417 342 812
Email: barryrbarnett@bigpond.com
Delegates: Steve Fulton, 23 Day St, Bendigo East. 0401 610 886
Pauline Williams, 11 Jade St, Kangaroo Flat, 0417 291 911
Shirley Grant, 345 Punton Rd, Shelborne, 0408 251 725
Tournament Secretaries: Men – Gary Place. Email – garyplace1951@gmail.com
Ladies – Pauline Williams. Ph: 0417 291 911 Email: prjwilliams@bigpond.com

North Bendigo (5443 4818) P.O. Box 38, North Bendigo 3550
Email; nbbclub@bigpond.com
CCO & Sec: Fred Ayres, 5 Anderson St, Bendigo, 0434 704 100
Email: f.ayres1@outlook.com
Pres & Delegate: Garry Haigh, 7 Billola Crt, Eaglehawk, 0487 225 900
Tournament Secretary- Mick Kelly, Email- mickel@live.com

Serpentine P.O. Box 63, Serpentine 3517
Email: serpbowls@gmail.com
CCO & Sec: Dianne Walker, 15 Peppercorn Way, Serpentine.0427 378 223
CCO Email: serpgeneralstore@bigpond.com
Pres: Brian (Tub) Gladman 2 Hunter St., Serpentine. 5437 8206 / 0419 504 682
Delegates: Alan Bish, 5 Lake View Crt, Huntly, 0427 379 234
Tournament Sec: to Email: serpgeneralstore@bigpond.com

South Bendigo (5443 4833) Palmerston St., Bendigo. 3550
CCO Email: sbbc@bigpond.net.au
CCO & Sec: Trevor Marshall, 2 Edwina Crt., Bendigo 0400 177 461
Email- tmarshall675@gmail.com
Director: John Dixon, 18 Stringybark Crt., Bendigo. 0457 989 154
Ladies Com: Ann Howe, 18 Bendigo Domain 336 McIvor Rd Bendigo 0458 469 769
Delegates: John Hayes, 93 Olinda St., Quarry Hill. 0438 742 804 & Rosie Punton, 10 Wilson St,
Long Gully 0435 641 215
Tournament Secretary- John Dixon- Email, johndixon21@bigpond.com

Strathfieldsaye (5439 3044) P.O. Box 438, Strathfieldsaye. 3551
Club email: strathbowlsclub@gmail.com
CCO & Sec: Graham Etherton, 6 Hakea St., Kennington. 0439 447 543
CCO Email: pez007@msn.com
Pres: Adrian Morris, 60 Junortoun Rd Junortoun. 0429 943 080
Delegates: President & Secretary
Tournament Secretaries: Men: Trevor Featherstone 0448 834 560 – Email: trevorfeathers@yahoo.com.au
Ladies: Barbara Bell 0429 977 297 – Email: bdbell1549@gmail.com

White Hills (5443 4473) P.O.Box 6021 White Hills 3551
Email – whitehillsbowls@bigpond.com
CCO- Elaine Hills, whitehillsbowls@gmail.com, 0417 515 933
Pres: Malcolm Zadow, 0448 822 872,
Sec: Jim Austin, 0447 624 840
Ladies Pres: Laney Cole, 0407 431 103
Ladies Sec: Tess Cooney, 0437 672 093
Delegates: Trevor Lamb, 5448 5001, Ann Churchill, 0418 852 271
Tournament Secretaries: Men – Ivan McCurry. Email – ivanjmc@bendigodomain.com.au,
Ladies – Tess Cooney. Email – etcooney@yahoo.com

Woodbury (5443 0780) 22 Park St., Bendigo 3550
Email/CCO: woodburybowlsclub@outlook.com
Pres: Len Handley, 81 Piccaninny Rd, Mandurang, 5439 3685
Sec. and CCO: Len Grainger, 2 Tyne Court, California Gully, 5446 3700
Treasurer: Carmel Halpin, Unit 195 336/380 McIvor Hwy Junortoun, 44338595
Delegates: Len Handley and Len Grainger
Tournament Secretaries: Men – Graham Poulton. Email – gandjpoulton@bigpond.com
Ladies- Yvonne Boyd. Email- fred_boyd@iprimus.com.au

.