BBD State Events

Region Finals
Region Finals of the State Singles, Pairs and Mixed Pairs held today at White Hills.
Singles-
Men- Ken Rusbridge (Eaglehawk) lt Robert Wastell (Moama)
Women- Julie Ross (Golden Square) def Jill Grimshaw (Deniliquin)
Pairs
Men- Wayne Naughton/Ken Rusbridge (Eaglehawk) lt Cameron Keenan/Ash Vesty (Rochester)
Women- Carol Gallop/Ann Borham (Bendigo East) def Mia Young, Mary Ann Spicer (Moama)
Mixed Pairs
Susan Howes/Andrew Brown (Composite) lt Pat Schram/Phillip Thorn (City of Echuca)

Champion of Champions region finals next Sunday 3rd March at Bendigo East 10am Good Bowling to Kaye and Andrew

Bendigo Campaspe Region
Men’s Region Side to be played at Traralgon 5/7 April 2019

Cameron Keenan, Graham Edwards, Bradley Marron, David Keenan (s) Ken Rusbridge, Apollo Birch, Tony Ellis, Darren Burgess (s) Bradley Campbell, Cameron Wilson, Andrew Brown, Bradley Holland (s) Emergencies Brent Reiner, Ash Vesty Manager Stephen Piercy

Selectors David Keenan, Bluey Chaplin, Travis Bradley, Nick Belt

Region Finals
Region Finals of the State Singles, Pairs and Mixed Pairs will be held this Sunday.
Singles-
Men- Ken Rusbridge (Eaglehawk) v Robert Wastell (Moama)
Women- Julie Ross (Golden Square) v Jill Grimshaw (Deniliguin)
Pairs
Men- Wayne Naughton/Ken Rusbridge (Eaglehawk) v Cameron Keenan/Ash Vesty (Rochester)
Women- Carol Gallop/Ann Borham (Bendigo East) v Mia Young, Mary Ann Spicer (Moama)
Mixed Pairs
Susan Howes/Andrew Brown (Composite) v Pat Schram/Phillip Thorn (City of Echuca)

Results of todays Champion of Champions

Men’s Semi Finals
Andrew Brown (Bendigo) def Darren Marshall (Marong) 25/10
John Berry (Kangaroo Flat) def Greg Podesta (Castlemaine) 25/20

Final
Andrew Brown def John Berry 25/23

Women’s Final
Kaye Rowe (Eaglehawk) def Patricia O’Shea (Castlemaine) 25/12

Mixed Pairs Final

Susan Howes/Andrew Brown (Composite0 def Sharon Koch/Geoff Wilson (Composite) 15/11

The Region Finals of the State Singles, State Pairs and State Mixed Pairs will be played at White Hills
on Sunday 24th February.

The State Pairs and Mixed Pairs will be played in the morning rollup 9.30am for 10am start.
State Singles to be played in the afternoon.

Regional Finals Fours & Triples
Sunday’s matches were played at Bendigo Bowls Club,
In the morning session, the CVBD representatives in the Women’s Fours Ina Heywood, Lorna Wilson, Ann Williams, Evelyn Locke (s) Elmore def Patti Pain, Mary Cusack, Mardi Chisholm, Julie Ross (s) Golden Square.
In the Men’s Fours Grant Woodward, Graeme Edwards, Paul Moller, Brad Marron (s) Composite def John Dinsdale, Ivan Hicks, Greg Page, Matty Liverton (s) Echuca
In the afternoon, Women’s Triples Patti Pain, Mardi Chisholm. Julie Ross (s) Golden Square def Marilyn Stephenson, Mary Ann Spicer, Sandra Connolly (s) Moama
In the Men’s Triples Cameron Keenan, Ash Vesty, David Keenan (s) Rochester def Ken Rusbridge, Tony Ellis, Darren Burgess (s) Eaglehawk
Champion of Champions
The finals of the Champion of Champions will be played this Sunday 17th February at Bendigo Bowls Club.
Men’s Semi Finals Report 9.30am for 10am start.
Andrew Brown (Bendigo) v Darren Marshall (Marong), John Berry (Kangaroo Flat) v Greg Podesta (Castlemaine)
Both Men’s and Women’s Finals will be held at 1pm

Results of Mixed Pairs Semi Finals
S Howes/A Brown (Composite) def B Bodinnar/J Cassidy (Composite) 26/16, S Koch/G Wilson (Composite) def J/N Belt (Bendigo) 21/7
Final to be played next Friday 15th Feb 4pm at Kangaroo Flat

Results of the State Mixed Pairs Quarter Finals held Friday evening at Kangaroo Flat.
B Bodinnar/J Cassidy (Composite) def J/I Ross (Composite) 22/16
S Howes/A Brown (Composite) def T/B Marron 16/14 (Bendigo East)
S Koch/G Wilson (Composite) def H/R Clough 28/10 (Bendigo East)
J/N Belt (Bendigo) def R Pearce/D Condon (Golden Square) 28/8

The Semi Finals will be held this Friday night 4pm at Kangaroo Flat

J Cassidy v A Brown, G Wilson v N Belt.

Provincial Championships
After discussions with Geelong Region, Ballarat Division and Wimmera Division due to the heat forecast
for Sunday the Provincial Championships will not be held.
The Provincial will be again held in Bendigo in 2020.
Discussions will take place with the 4 Region/Divisions regarding the format on heat out days.

BBD STATE SINGLES RESULTS

BBD State Singles played at the Bendigo Bowls Club

Women
Quarter Finals
T Marron lt K Rowe 25/16, H Clough def L Harris 26/20, J McCurry walkover to R Punton, J O’Shea lt J Ross 26/13

Semi Finals
K Rowe lt H Clough 25/23, R Punton lt J Ross 25/19

In the final Julie Ross (Golden Square) def Helen Clough (Bendigo East) 25/12

Men
Quarter Finals
M McLean def I Ross 25/22 , A Brown def I Cail 25/14, T Lester def D Broderick 25/18, B Marron lt K Rusbridge 25/15

Semi Finals
M McLean def A Brown 25/21, T Lester lt K Rusbridge 25/18

In the final Ken Rusbridge (Eaglehawk) def Mal McLean (Inglewood) 25/15

Region Finals Sunday 24th Feb in Bendigo

Below is the selected team for the Provincial Championships to be held
at Eaglehawk on Sunday 3rd February.

Manager Arthur Harrison
1. G Boyd, K Rusbridge, T Ellis, D Burgess (s)
2. P Godkin, T Lester, B Byrne, B Holland (s)
3. B Morley, R Simmonds, M Hocking, A Brown (s)
4. M Lord Snr, G Ryan, M McLean, A Tomkins (s)
5. G Woodward, P Vlaeminck, G Edwards, M Smith (s)
6. D Rowley, T Babitsch, L Crapper, M Sidebottom (s)

BBD STATE SINGLES/MIXED PAIR/CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

State Singles
The last 3 rounds of the BBD State Singles will be played Sunday 27th
January 2019 at the Bendigo Bowls Club
9am report for 9.15am rollup and 9.30am start.

Women
Quarter Finals
T Marron v K Rowe, H Clough v L Harris, J McCurry v R Punton, J O’Shea v J Ross

Men
Quarter Finals
M McLean v I Ross, A Brown v I Cail, T Lester v D Broderick, B Marron v K Rusbridge

Mixed Pairs (not being played Monday 28th due to lack of greens available)
The Quarter Final will be played Friday 1st February at Kangaroo Flat Bowls Club.
5pm report for 5.15pm rollup for 5.30pm start.
Semi Finals and Final to be advised.

I Ross v J Cassidy, A Brown v B Marron, R Clough v G Wilson, N Belt v D Condon.

Champion of Champions
To be played Sunday 17th February at Bendigo Bowls Club
9am report 9.15am rollup for 9.30am start

Women
P O’Shea v K Rowe

Men
Semi Finals- A Brown v D Marshall, J Berry v G Podesta

Results of today’s State Events
Sunday 20th. January at South Bendigo.
Final Women’s Fours-Patti Pain, Mary Cusack, Mardi Chisholm, Julie Ross (s) Golden Square def Mary Frank, Ann Borham, Ruth Cail, Betty Bodinnar (s) Bendigo East 12/9

Final Men’s Pairs- Wayne Naughton/Ken Rusbridge (Eaglehawk) def Graeme Edwards/Travis Bradley (Composite) 17/16

Semi Final Men’s Fours- Brad Marron (Composite) def Dean Carter (Eaglehawk) 18/11,
Aaron Tomkins (Bendigo East) def Ian Cail (Composite) 26/13
Final- Grant Woodward, Paul Vlaeminck, Paul Moller, Brad Marron (s) Composite def Martin Lord Snr, Rob Clough, Gary Ryan, Aaron Tomkins (s) (Bendigo East 19/17 (extra end)

Final Women’s Pairs- Carol Gallop/Ann Borham (Bendigo East) def Judy Davey/ Helen Clough (Bendigo East) 18/13

Semi Final Women’s Triples- Vicki Greenwood (Composite) def Betty Bodinnar (Composite) 25/13, Kaye Rowe (Eaglehawk) lt Julie Ross (Golden Square) 15/11
Final – Patti Pain, Mardi Chisholm, Julie Ross (s) Golden Square def Bridget Hayes, Stephanie Priest, Vicki Greenwood (s) Composite 15/10

Fours and Triples Region Finals in Bendigo on 10th February.

Results for Champion of Champions and Finals of Men’s Triples
Played at the Bendigo Bowls Club.
Men
Round 1
D Rowley (Inglewood) def G Poulton (Woodbury) 25/14, T Olson (Harcourt) lt D Carter (Eaglehawk) 25/6
Round 2
B Ross (Campbell’s Creek) lt M Lord Snr (Bendigo East) 25/15, D Taig (North Bendigo) lt A Brown (Bendigo) 25/21, G Dixon (Strathfieldsaye) def P Milburn (Bendigo VRI) 25/20, D Marshall (Marong) def D Rowley (Inglewood) 25/23, G Walsh (Golden Square) lt D Carter (Eaglehawk) 25/20 , J Berry (Kangaroo Flat) def A Leech (Calivil) 25/12, G Podesta (Castlemaine) def D Demeo (Dingee) 25/6, W Marwood (South Bendigo) def H Dihm (Heathcote) 25/11
Quarter Final
A Brown def M Lord 25/18, D Marshall def G Dixon 25/12, J Berry def D Carter 25/22, G Podesta def W Marwood 25/12.
Semi Finals will be Andrew Brown v Darren Marshall, John Berry v Greg Podesta

Women
Round 1
K Skinner (Woodbury) lt C Maxted (Calivil) 25/12, P O’Shea (Castlemaine) def D Anderson (Heathcote) 25/10, L Harris (Bendigo) def P Doherty (South Bendigo) 25/17, S Sloan (Inglewood) walkover to H Clough (Bendigo East), N Tate (Marong) lt K Rowe (Eaglehawk) 25/7, S Huggard (Bendigo VRI) lt J Ross (Golden Square) 25/9, H Braid (Harcourt) def R Tickner (Strathfieldsaye) 25/20, S Howes (Kangaroo Flat) had Bye.
Quarter Finals
C Maxted lt P O’Shea 25/13, H Clough def L Harris 25/21, K Rowe def J Ross 26/14, H Braid def S Howes 25/23.
Semi Finals
P O’Shea def H Clough 25/4, K Rowe def H Braid 25/15
Final
Patricia O’Shea v Kaye Rowe.

Men’s Triples
Quarter Final
R Phillips (Castlemaine) def T Babitsch (Bendigo) 18/14, A Tomkins (Bendigo East) lt B Marron (Bendigo East) 28/8
Semi Finals
P Moller (Kangaroo Flat) def R Phillips( Castlemaine) 15/11, B Marron (Bendigo East) lt D Burgess 19/9
Final
Ken Rusbridge, Tony Ellis, Darren Burgess (s) Eaglehawk def Lindsay Troy, Geoff Boyd, Paul Moller (Kangaroo Flat) 17/5.
They will now play in the Region Final on 10th February in Bendigo

Draw for Champion of Champions
To be played Sunday 13th January at Bendigo Bowls Club (BBQ available)
Report 9am Trial ends 9.15am Commence 9.30am (2nd round report by 11am)
3 (three) rounds to be played.
Men
Round 1
D Rowley (Inglewood) v G Poulton (Woodbury), T Olson (Harcourt) v D Carter (Eaglehawk)
Round 2
B Ross (Campbells Creek) v M Lord Snr (Bendigo East), D Taig (North Bendigo) v A Brown (Bendigo), G Dixon (Strathfieldsaye) v P Milburn (Bendigo VRI), D Marshall (Marong) v winner Rowley/Poulton, G Walsh (Golden Square) v winner Olson/Carter, J Berry (Kangaroo Flat) v A Leech (Calivil), G Podesta (Castlemaine) v D Demeo (Dingee), W Marwood (South Bendigo) v H Dihm (Heathcote)

Women
K Skinner (Woodbury) v C Maxted (Calivil), P O’Shea (Castlemaine) v D Anderson (Heathcote), L Harris (Bendigo) v P Doherty (South Bendigo), S Sloan (Inglewood) v H Clough (Bendigo East), N Tate (Marong) v K Rowe (Eaglehawk), S Huggard (Bendigo VRI) v J Ross (Golden Square), H Braid (Harcourt) v R Tickner (Strathfieldsaye), S Howes (Kangaroo Flat) v Bye.

Hi All,
​Final schedule for State Games.
Sunday 13th. January at Bendigo Bowling Club.
Men’s & Women’s Champion of Champions.-3 Rounds.
Men’s Triples 3 Rounds:
Quarter Finals- 1.. R.Phillips v T.Babitsch, 2. A.Tomkins v B.Marron.
Semi-Finals: 3. P.Moller v Winner game 1, 4. Winner game 2 v D. Burgess.
Final – Winner game 3 v Winner game 4.
Sunday 20th. January at Sth. Bendigo.
AM. Finals- Women’s Fours. B.Bodinnar v J.Ross
Men’s Pairs. G.Edwards v K.Rusbridge
S/Final Men’s Fours. 1. B.Marron v D.Carter, 2. A.Tomkins v I.Cail
PM Finals: Women’s Pairs A.Borham v H.Clough
Men’s Fours: Winner 1 v Winner 2.
S/Final:Women’s Triples- 1. V.Greenwood v B.Bodinnar , 2 K.Rowe v J.Ross
Final Women’s Triples- Winner 1 v Winner 2.
Sunday 27th.January Venue TBA. .
Finalise Men’s & Women’s State Singles- 3 Rounds.
Monday 28th.January Venue TBA.
Quarter Finals & S/Finals of Mixed Pairs.
PLEASE ALL PLAYERS NOTE STARTING TIME ON ALL DAYS WILL BE AS FOLLOWS;
REPORT 9.00AM, TRIAL ENDS 9.15AM AND ALL GAMES TO COMMENCE BY 9.30AM.​
IF ANY DAYS ARE AFFECTED BY EXTREME WEATHER CONDITION WE STILL HAVE A COUPLE OF WEEKENDS
AVAILABLE IN FEBRUARY TO CONCLUDE PROGRAM.

Pennant Competitions Committee.

State Events Program

The following State Events will be played in January.

Sunday 13th January
Champions of Champions for both Men and Women (3 rounds to be played)
(Note Entries close with BBD Secretary 7th January)

Sunday 20th January
AM
Women’s Pairs Final between H Clough and A Borham.
Men’s Pairs Final between K Rusbridge and G Edwards
Semi Final of Men’s Fours B Marron v D Carter, A Tomkins v I Cail

PM
Women’s Fours Final between B Bodinnar and J Ross
Men’s Fours final

Greens to be advised
Other games will be advised once draw for Champion of Champions is completed

State Pairs Results
Women
J McCurry lt H Clough 21/8
Semi Finals
J Belt lt H Clough 22/10
J Conder lt A Borham 16/13
Final to be played in January between Judy Davey/Helen Clough (Bendigo East)and Carol Gallop/Ann Borham (Bendigo East)
Men
Last 16
P Brain def E White 14/13, B Marron def C Randell 19/8, B McConnell lt A Tomkins 20/9.
Quarter Finals- K Rusbridge def M Sidebottom 21/7, P Brain lt B Marron 23/19, A Tomkins lt T Bradley 18/17 , P O’Neil lt T Ellis 19/14
Semi Final- K Rusbridge def B Marron 17/14, T Bradley def T Ellis 17/16
Final to be played between W Naughton/K Rusbridge (Eaglehawk) and T Bradley/G Edwards (Composite) (sub M Smith)

 

 

RESULTS FOR BBD STATE SINGLES

Women

Round 1

B Davies walkover L Harris, S Koch lt L Whiffin, J McCurry def G Jones
Round 2

V White lt T Marron, K Rowe def B Bodinnar, H Clough def S Lord
J Hoffman lt J McCurry, R Punton def L Tangey, J O’Shea def C Jansen
J Ross def J Conder

Quarter Finals
T Marron v K Rowe, H Clough v L Harris, J McCurry v R Punton
J O’Shea v J Ross

Men

Round 1
G Baldwin lt M McLean, R Clough lt M Sidebottom, I Ross def L Manning, C Randell lt G Ryan,
A Brown def N Belt, L Kelly walkover R Pearce, M Lord lt I Cail, D Rowley def A Harrison, W Marwood def M Cole, M Spicer lt T Lester, M Anderson lt D Broderick, J Jackman lt B Randell, E White lt B Morley, M Rowley lt B Marron, T Bradley lt K Rusbridge, A Ellerton lt C Wilson.

Round 2
M McLean def M Sidebottom, I Ross def G Ryan, A Brown def L Kelly, I Cail def D Rowley, T Lester def W Marwood, D Broderick def B Randell, B Marron def B Morley, K Rusbridge def C Wilson.
Quarter Finals
M McLean v I Ross, A Brown v I Cail, T Lester v D Broderick, B Marron v K Rusbridge

 

 

 

Boromeo/Lucas Challenge Results
Results for the Boromeo/Lucas Challenge played at Kangaroo Flat on
Friday 7th December 2018.

J McCurry, T Marron, V Greenwood, S Howes (s) 12 lt E Kierce 18
M Goggin, G Waegeli, S Koch, L Harris (s) 13 lt H Hopkinson 20
F Pekarsky, J Clough, H Clough, A Borham (s) 20 def G Kaye 17
P Hunter, Y Robinson, T O’Shea, C Frost (s) 15 lt J Shepherd 16
I Godkin, J Conder, J Robertson, K Rowe (s) 23 def J Toose 14
V White, J Grainger, C Grenfell, H Cozens (s) 25 def L MacArthur 12
Bendigo won the shield for the 4th time 108 to Ballarat 97.
Best winning Bendigo rink V White, J Grainger, C Grenfell, H Cozens
And for Ballarat J Dunn, M O’Meara, R Armstrong, H Hopkinson

 

State Pairs
Next Round for both Women’s and Men’s State Pairs Sunday 16th December at Kangaroo Flat
18 ends knockout
Women
Quarter Finals report 9am for 9.30am start
J McCurry v H Clough
Semi Finals to be played not before 1pm
J Belt v winner of McCurry/Clough
J Conder v A Borham
Men
Last 16
P Brain v E White, B Marron v C Randell, B McConnell v A Tomkins. 9am for 9.30am start.
Quarter Finals- to be commenced by 1pm
K Rusbridge v M Sidebottom, Winner Brain/White v winner Marron/Randell, Winner McConnell/Tomkins v G Edwards, P O’Neil v T Ellis.

Women’s State Fours Final
Sunday 16th December 2018 at Kangaroo Flat
9am for 9.30am start.
B Bodinnar (Bendigo East) v J Ross (Golden Square)

Finals of other State Events
Finals for the other State Events refer to handbook

Results for Mixed Pairs
Section 1- Julie and Ian Ross
Section 2- Betty Bodinnar/J Cassidy
Section 3- Susan Howes/Andrew Brown
Section 4- Taylah and Brad Marron
Section 5- Helen and Rob Clough
Section 6- Sharon Koch/Geoff Wilson
Section 7- Jean and Nick Belt
Section 8- Ruth Pearce and Doug Condon

DRAW FOR BBD STATE SINGLES

To be played Sunday 9th December 2018 at Bendigo East
9am report 9.15am trial ends for 9.30am start

Those in Round 2 report by 11.30am

Women
(J Hoffman may have rollup before game)

Round 1 Round 2

V White v T Marron
K Rowe v B Bodinnar
H Clough v S Lord
B Davies v L Harris
S Koch v L Whiffin
J McCurry v G Jones
J Hoffman v winner McCurry/Jones
R Punton v L Tangey
J O’Shea v C Jansen
J Ross v J Conder

Men

Round 1
G Baldwin v M McLean, R Clough v M Sidebottom, I Ross v L Manning, C Randell v G Ryan,
A Brown v N Belt, L Kelly v R Pearce, M Lord v I Cail, D Rowley v A Harrison, W Marwood v M Cole, M Spicer v T Lester, M Anderson v D Broderick, J Jackman v B Randell, E White v B Morley, M Rowley v B Marron, T Bradley v K Rusbridge, A Ellerton v C Wilson.