BBD Club Tournaments

Bendigo Bowls Division Inc.

Club Open Tournaments 2018 – 19

 

December

Tues. 4th– Bendigo East Flack Advisory Sportsmen Day 12 noon

Wed. 5th – South Bendigo Turkey Fours 10.00 am

Thurs. 6th– White Hills Annual Tournament

Sun 16th– White Hills Gold Letter Pairs

Fri. 28th – Dingee Open Fours. 12.30 p.m.

January

Tues. 1st – Calivil New Year’s Day Mixed 4’s

Sun. 6th   – Serpentine Combination Fours. 12.30 p.m.

Fri. 11th– Strathfieldsaye Medley Fours 6pm

Fri. 11th- Inglewood Midweek Annual Tournament 9.30am

Thurs. 17th – Calivil Triples

Fri 18th– Woodbury Annual Tournament 9.30am

Thurs. 24th  – Bendigo VRI Mixed Triples (Evening)

Sat 26th   – Dingee Australia Day Open Fours 4.30 p.m.

Sun 27th– Woodbury Open Mixed Fours Tournament 10.30am

Sun 27th– Bendigo East HQ Law/Venture Financial Services Triples 12 noon

Mon 28th – Marong Australia Day Open Pairs Birchgrove Property Gold Letter 10.00

February

Sun 3rd – Harcourt Weekend Invitation Fours

Sun 3rd – White Hills Gold Letter Invitation Fours

Thurs. 7th– Calivil Midweek Invitation

Thurs. 7th– Bendigo East Annual Tournament BYO Lunch 10am

Sun 10th– Inglewood Charlie Catto Memorial Fours (Gold Letter) 9.30am

Wed. 13th – Serpentine Gold Letter Invitation Fours 10.00 a.m.

Wed 13th– Bendigo Twilight Mixed Triples

Thurs. 14th– Harcourt Midweek Invitation Fours

Sun.17th– Bridgewater   Annual 4’s Tournament 10am

Sun 17th– Golden Square Frank Thomas Nominated 2 Bowl Triples 10am

Sun 17th– Woodbury Open Triples 9.30am

Wed 20th- Campbell’s Creek Fruit Salad Mixed Drawn teams 9.30am

Wed 20th– Eaglehawk Radiator Jackpot Pairs (Gold Letter)

Thurs. 21st– Bendigo VRI Mixed Triples (Evening)

Fri. 22nd – Dingee Annual Fours 9.30 a.m. Lunch Provided

Sun. 24th – Marong Open Bonanza 2 Bowl Triples 10.00 a.m.

Wed 27th – Serpentine Any Combination Fours BBQ Tea 6 p.m. Bowls to follow

Wed 27th– Bridgewater Annual Midweek Tournament

Wed 27th– Kangaroo Flat Crossover Pairs 12.30pm

March

Fri 1st – Bendigo East Wine and Dine 10.30am

Sun. 3rd – Heathcote Invitation Fours 10am

Sun 3rd– Strathfieldsaye Harris Fours (Gold Letter Event) 9.30

Wed. 6th South Bendigo Bubbly Day 9.30 a.m.

Thurs 7th– Castlemaine Mt Alexander Funerals Fours Tournament

Mon 11th– Castlemaine Invitation Classic Fours

Tue. 12th – Dingee Twilight Mixed Fours 6.00 p.m.

Wed 13th– South Bendigo Bonzza Triples 12.30pm

Wed 13th– Inglewood Midweek Invitation Medley 10am

Thurs. 21st – Calivil Fours Annual

Sat/Sun 23rd/24th– Golden Square 5-A-Side Tournament 10am/9.30am

Sat 23rd – Lockwood South Mixed Pairs

Wed 27th– Kangaroo Flat Invitation Tournament 10am

Thurs. 28th– White Hills Invitation Day

Sun. 31st – North Bendigo Gold Letter Day

April

Thurs. 4th – Heathcote Mixed Triples Tournament 10am

Thurs. 4th –White Hills Invitation Day

Sun 7th – Kangaroo Flat Invitation 2 Bowl Triples 10am

Thurs. 11th – Marong Mixed Triples 3 Bowl 10.30am

Fri. 12th– Golden Square Invitation Day 9.30am

Sat 13th –South Bendigo Classic Pairs 9.30am

Sat. 13th– Bendigo East Bendigo Bank Nominated Mixed Fours 12.30pm

Fri. 19th– Golden Square Good Friday Nominated Pairs/Fours Medley 10am

Sat/Sun 20th/21st– Eaglehawk Easter Mixed Pairs 10am

Thurs. 25th – Heathcote Roy Tattersall Memorial Triples 10am

Thurs. 25th– White Hills Luke Anzac Day Mixed Fours

Fri 26th – Eaglehawk Trevor O’Shea Memorial Women’s Triples 9.30am

Sat/Sun 27th/28th – Eaglehawk Trevor O’Shea Memorial 2 Bowl Triples 9.30am

May

Sat/Sun 11th/12th– Bendigo East 35 N under Nominated Pairs

COUNTRY WEEK (Bendigo) Monday 18th March – Thursday 21st March

Weekly Events

Monday –   Bendigo Jackpot Pairs 12.30 p.m. Names in by10am.

Tuesday – Kangaroo Flat Open Nominated Jackpot Pairs 12.30p.m.

Tuesday- Marong Social 10am

Tuesday—Woodbury Jackpot Bowls

Tuesday- Bendigo VRI Social Bowls

Tuesday- White Hills Night Pennant commences 14th November

Wednesday – Harcourt Social Bowls

Wednesday– Campbell’s Creek Social 9.30am

Wednesday– White Hills Social Bowls

Wednesday– Bendigo East Drawn Triples 12.30pm

WednesdayGolden Square Drawn Triples 12.30p.m.

Wednesday – Eaglehawk Jackpot Pairs 12.30p.m.

Wednesday – Castlemaine Social Bowls 12.30p.m.

Thursday– North Bendigo Social Bowls

Thursday – South Bendigo Jackpot Pairs 12.30p.m.

Thursday – Kangaroo Flat Open Drawn Jackpot Triples 12.30pm (October to March)

Friday – Bendigo East Nominated Jackpot Pairs 12.30p.m.

Friday – Kangaroo Flat Open Drawn Triples 12.30p.m. (April to September)

Friday– Marong Night Social Bowls 6.30pm BBQ 7pm start

Saturday – Golden Square Open Nominated Pairs 12.30p.m. (Off Pennant)

Saturday – Castlemaine Social Bowls 12.30p.m. (Off Pennant)

Heathcote Winter Tournaments First Sunday of June, July and August.