BBD Bowls Program 2018/19

Bendigo Bowls Division Program Inc.

2018 / 2019

December

Sat. 1st                   Weekend Pennant Rd.6

Sun. 2nd                                State Mixed Pairs

Mon. 3rd                               Midweek Pennant Rd. 7

Wed. 5th                               Delegates Meeting 7.30 p.m. North Bendigo

Fri. 7th                                Boromeo/Lucas Challenge Shield at Kangaroo Flat

Sat. 8th                                    Weekend Pennant Rd. 7

Sun. 9th                                               State Singles-Men & Women

Mon. 10th                             Midweek Pennant Rd. 8

Wed.  12th/14th                   BV State Finals 60 & Over Singles & Pairs- Men & Women

Sat. 15th                                Weekend Pennant Rd. 8

Sun. 16th                               State Events Knockout Rounds -Men & Women

Mon. 19th                             Midweek Pennant Rd. 9

Tues. 25th                             Christmas Day

January

Tues. 1st                               New Year’s Day

Sat. 12th                                Weekend Pennant Rd. 9

Sun. 13th                               Champion of Champions- Men & Women

Mon. 15th                             Midweek Pennant Rd.10

Sat. 19th                                Weekend Pennant Rd. 10

Sun. 20th                               Champion of Champions/ State Event Knockout Rounds-  Men & Women

Mon. 21st                             Midweek Pennant Rd. 11

Sat. 26th                                Australia Day (No Pennant)

Sun. 27th                               Reserve Day to complete all State Events-Men & Women

Mon. 28th                             Reserve Day to complete all State Events-Men & Women

February

Sat. 2nd                          Weekend Pennant Rd.11

Sun. 3rd                                 Provincial Championship in Bendigo

Sun. 3rd                              BV State Novice Singles Finals                                      

Mon. 4th                               Midweek Pennant Rd. 12

Sat. 9th                                Weekend Pennant Rd. 12

Sun. 10th                               Region Finals-State Fours & Triples Men & Women (in Bendigo)

Mon. 11th                             Midweek Pennant Rd. 13

Sat. 16th                                Weekend Pennant Rd. 13

Mon. 18th                             Midweek Pennant Rd. 14

Sat. 23rd                                Weekend Pennant Rd. 14

Sun. 24th                               Region Finals- Singles, Pairs and Mixed Pairs- Men & Women (in Bendigo)

Mon. 25th                             Midweek Pennant Semi-Finals

March

Sat. 2nd                                  Weekend Pennant Semi-Finals

Sun. 3rd                              Region Finals Champion of Champions (in Bendigo)

Mon. 4th                               Midweek Pennant Preliminary Finals

Wed. 6th                            Delegates meeting-7.30pm North Bendigo

Thur. 7th                            Veterans Day 9am (Regulation dress)

Sat. 9    th                              Weekend Pennant Preliminary Finals

Mon. 11th                             Labour Day

Wed. 13th                          Drawing of Cards for ALL Clubs represented in Grand Finals

All Divisions for Midweek/Weekend (at Kangaroo Flat)

Thurs. 14th                           Midweek Pennant Div. 2 – 5 Grand Finals

Fri. 15th                              Midweek Pennant Div. 1- Grand Final

Sat. 16th                                Weekend Pennant Div. 2 – 8 Grand Finals

Sun. 17th                               Weekend Pennant Division 1 Grand Finals

Mon. 18th/21st                   Men’s Country Week –Bendigo

Sat. 23rd                             Region Weekend Pennant Finals in Bendigo

Mon.25th                              Region Midweek Pennant Finals in Bendigo

Fri. 29th – 31st                   Women’s Region Sides Championship

April

Fri 5th-7th                           Men’s region Sides Championship (In Traralgon)

Mon 8th=                          Bendigo/Campaspe Challenge in Bendigo

Fri. 19th                              Good Friday

Wed. 24th-30th                    State Championship

Wed. 24th                             Presentation Night

Thur. 25th                             Anzac Day

MAY

Fri. 3rd– 5th                        BV Champion of State Pennant- Weekend (Moama)

Tue 7h/9th                      BV Champion of State Pennant- Midweek (Moama)

June

Wed. 5th                               Bendigo Division A.G.M. 7.30 p.m. at North Bendigo